Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 21, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952

Gold: USA Parry O'Brien
Silver: USA Darrow Hooper
Bronze: USA Jim Fuchs

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 17.41 OR
2 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 17.39
3 Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA 17.06
4 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 16.78
5 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 16.55
6 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR 16.19
7 Georgy Fyodorov Soviet Union URS 16.06
8 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 16.02
9 Jiří Skobla 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.92
10 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski 31 Poland POL 15.08
11 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 14.84
12 Angiolo Profeti 34 Italy ITA 14.74
13 Alois Schwabl 40 Austria AUT 14.45

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 17.41 OR
2 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 17.02
3 Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA 16.93
4 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 16.55
5 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 16.53
6 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR 16.17
7 Georgy Fyodorov Soviet Union URS 15.98
8 Jiří Skobla 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.73
9 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 15.14
10 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski 31 Poland POL 15.08
11 Angiolo Profeti 34 Italy ITA 14.59
12 Alois Schwabl 40 Austria AUT 14.43
13 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 13.94

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 17.21 17.41
2 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 16.59 17.02
3 Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA foul 16.93
4 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 16.78 16.78
5 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 16.08 16.55
6 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR 16.18 16.18
7 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 16.02 16.02
8 Georgy Fyodorov Soviet Union URS 16.01 16.01
9 Jiří Skobla 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.60 15.73
10 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski 31 Poland POL 14.57 15.08
11 Angiolo Profeti 34 Italy ITA 14.00 14.59
12 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 14.46 14.46
13 Alois Schwabl 40 Austria AUT 14.20 14.43

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 16.79 17.41
2 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 17.08 17.08
3 Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA foul 16.93
4 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 15.91 16.78
5 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 16.33 16.55
6 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR foul 16.18
7 Georgy Fyodorov Soviet Union URS 16.06 16.06
8 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 15.31 16.02
9 Jiří Skobla 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.92 15.92
10 Tadeusz Krzyżanowski 31 Poland POL 14.32 15.08
11 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 14.84 14.84
12 Angiolo Profeti 34 Italy ITA 14.74 14.74
13 Alois Schwabl 40 Austria AUT 14.45 14.45

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 16,87 17.41
2 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 16,90 17,08
3 Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA foul 16.93
4 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 16,27 16.78
5 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE foul 16.55
6 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR 16,19 16,19

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 17.12 17.41
2 Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 16.93 17.39
3 Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA 17.06 17.06
4 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 16.29 16.78
5 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE foul 16.55
6 John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR 16.03 16,19

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Darrow Hooper 20 United States USA 17.39
NP Parry O'Brien 20 United States USA 16.53
NP Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 16.33
NP Jim Fuchs 24 United States USA foul
NP Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE foul
NP John Savidge 27 Great Britain GBR foul