You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 21, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952
Format: All those clearing 4.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bob Richards
Silver: USA Don Laz
Bronze: SWE Ragnar Lundberg

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS 4.00 0 0 2 QU
1T Tamás Homonnay 26 Hungary HUN 4.00 0 0 2 QU
1T Erkki Kataja 28 Finland FIN 4.00 0 0 2 QU
1T Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE 4.00 0 0 2 QU
1T Jukka Piironen 26 Finland FIN 4.00 0 0 2 QU
6T Zeno Dragomir 29 Romania ROU 4.00 0 0 3 QU
6T Don Laz 23 United States USA 4.00 0 0 3 QU
6T Lennart Lind 22 Sweden SWE 4.00 0 0 3 QU
6T George Mattos 22 United States USA 4.00 0 0 3 QU
6T Bob Richards 26 United States USA 4.00 0 0 3 QU
11T Rigas Efstathiadis 20 Greece GRE 4.00 0 1 5 QU
11T Erling Kaas 36 Norway NOR 4.00 0 1 5 QU
13 Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN 4.00 1 1 2 QU
14 Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS 4.00 1 1 3 QU
15 Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS 4.00 1 1 4 QU
16T Theodosios Balafas Greece GRE 4.00 1 1 5 QU
16T Torfi Bryngeirsson 25 Iceland ISL 4.00 1 1 5 QU
18 Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN 4.00 1 2 5 QU
19 Milan Milakov 22 Yugoslavia YUG 4.00 2 2 5 QU
20 Walter Hofstetter 29 Switzerland SUI 3.90 0 1 4
21 Ronald Miller 22 Canada CAN 3.90 1 1 3
22T Tim Anderson 26 Great Britain GBR 3.80 0 0 2
22T Geoff Elliott 21 Great Britain GBR 3.80 0 0 2
22T Zenon Ważny 22 Poland POL 3.80 0 0 2
25 Hélcio da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 3.60 0 0 1
26 Gamal El-Din El-Sherbini 28 Egypt EGY 3.60 2 2 3
AC Georgios Roubanis 22 Greece GRE no height NH
AC José Vicente 30 Puerto Rico PUR no height NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS 4.00 0 0 2
1T Tamás Homonnay 26 Hungary HUN 4.00 0 0 2
3 Zeno Dragomir 29 Romania ROU 4.00 0 0 3
4 Rigas Efstathiadis 20 Greece GRE 4.00 0 1 5
5 Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS 4.00 1 1 4
6T Theodosios Balafas Greece GRE 4.00 1 1 5
6T Torfi Bryngeirsson 25 Iceland ISL 4.00 1 1 5
8 Walter Hofstetter 29 Switzerland SUI 3.90 0 1 4
9T Tim Anderson 26 Great Britain GBR 3.80 0 0 2
9T Geoff Elliott 21 Great Britain GBR 3.80 0 0 2
11 Hélcio da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 3.60 0 0 1
12 Gamal El-Din El-Sherbini 28 Egypt EGY 3.60 2 2 3

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Erkki Kataja 28 Finland FIN 4.00 0 0 2
1T Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE 4.00 0 0 2
1T Jukka Piironen 26 Finland FIN 4.00 0 0 2
4T Don Laz 23 United States USA 4.00 0 0 3
4T Lennart Lind 22 Sweden SWE 4.00 0 0 3
4T George Mattos 22 United States USA 4.00 0 0 3
4T Bob Richards 26 United States USA 4.00 0 0 3
8 Erling Kaas 36 Norway NOR 4.00 0 1 5
9 Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN 4.00 1 1 2
10 Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS 4.00 1 1 3
11 Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN 4.00 1 2 5
12 Milan Milakov 22 Yugoslavia YUG 4.00 2 2 5
13 Ronald Miller 22 Canada CAN 3.90 1 1 3
14 Zenon Ważny 22 Poland POL 3.80 0 0 2
AC Georgios Roubanis 22 Greece GRE no height
AC José Vicente 30 Puerto Rico PUR no height