You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 22, 1952

Gold: USA Bob Richards
Silver: USA Don Laz
Bronze: SWE Ragnar Lundberg

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 26 United States USA 4.55 2 3 10 OR
2 Don Laz 23 United States USA 4.50 1 1 7 OR
3 Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE 4.40 0 1 4 OR
4 Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS 4.40 0 1 6 OR
5 Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN 4.30 1 2 5
6 Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN 4.20 0 2 6
7 Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS 4.20 1 1 5
8 Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS 4.20 1 2 6
9 George Mattos 22 United States USA 4.20 2 3 6
10 Erkki Kataja 28 Finland FIN 4.10 0 0 2
11T Tamás Homonnay 26 Hungary HUN 4.10 0 0 3
11T Lennart Lind 22 Sweden SWE 4.10 0 0 3
13 Milan Milakov 22 Yugoslavia YUG 4.10 0 1 4
14T Rigas Efstathiadis 20 Greece GRE 3.95 0 0 2
14T Torfi Bryngeirsson 25 Iceland ISL 3.95 0 0 2
16 Erling Kaas 36 Norway NOR 3.80 0 0 1
17 Theodosios Balafas Greece GRE 3.80 0 0 2
18T Jukka Piironen 26 Finland FIN 3.80 1 1 2
18T Zeno Dragomir 29 Romania ROU 3.80 1 1 2

Final Round 3.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Theodosios Balafas Greece GRE o 3.60 0 0 1
NP Erkki Kataja 28 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Jukka Piironen 26 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Rigas Efstathiadis 20 Greece GRE p NH 0 0 0
NP Tamás Homonnay 26 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0
NP Torfi Bryngeirsson 25 Iceland ISL p NH 0 0 0
NP Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN p NH 0 0 0
NP Erling Kaas 36 Norway NOR p NH 0 0 0
NP Zeno Dragomir 29 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Lennart Lind 22 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Don Laz 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP George Mattos 22 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Bob Richards 26 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Milan Milakov 22 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 3.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rigas Efstathiadis 20 Greece GRE o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Tamás Homonnay 26 Hungary HUN o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Torfi Bryngeirsson 25 Iceland ISL o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Erling Kaas 36 Norway NOR o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Lennart Lind 22 Sweden SWE o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS o 3.80 0 0 1
1T Milan Milakov 22 Yugoslavia YUG o 3.80 0 0 1
10 Theodosios Balafas Greece GRE o 3.80 0 0 2
11T Jukka Piironen 26 Finland FIN xo 3.80 0 1 2
11T Zeno Dragomir 29 Romania ROU xo 3.80 0 1 2
NP Erkki Kataja 28 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0
NP Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Don Laz 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP George Mattos 22 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Bob Richards 26 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 3.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Erkki Kataja 28 Finland FIN o 3.95 0 0 1
1T Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE o 3.95 0 0 1
1T Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS o 3.95 0 0 1
1T Don Laz 23 United States USA o 3.95 0 0 1
1T George Mattos 22 United States USA o 3.95 0 0 1
1T Bob Richards 26 United States USA o 3.95 0 0 1
7T Rigas Efstathiadis 20 Greece GRE o 3.95 0 0 2
7T Tamás Homonnay 26 Hungary HUN o 3.95 0 0 2
7T Torfi Bryngeirsson 25 Iceland ISL o 3.95 0 0 2
7T Lennart Lind 22 Sweden SWE o 3.95 0 0 2
7T Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS o 3.95 0 0 2
7T Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS o 3.95 0 0 2
13 Milan Milakov 22 Yugoslavia YUG xo 3.95 0 1 3
14 Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN xxo 3.95 0 2 4
15 Erling Kaas 36 Norway NOR xxx 3.80 0 0 1
16 Theodosios Balafas Greece GRE xxx 3.80 0 0 2
17T Jukka Piironen 26 Finland FIN xxx 3.80 1 1 2
17T Zeno Dragomir 29 Romania ROU xxx 3.80 1 1 2
NP Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 4.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN o 4.10 0 0 1
2T Erkki Kataja 28 Finland FIN o 4.10 0 0 2
2T Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS o 4.10 0 0 2
2T Don Laz 23 United States USA o 4.10 0 0 2
2T Bob Richards 26 United States USA o 4.10 0 0 2
6T Tamás Homonnay 26 Hungary HUN o 4.10 0 0 3
6T Lennart Lind 22 Sweden SWE o 4.10 0 0 3
6T Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS o 4.10 0 0 3
9 George Mattos 22 United States USA xo 4.10 0 1 3
10 Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS xo 4.10 0 1 4
11 Milan Milakov 22 Yugoslavia YUG o 4.10 1 1 4
12 Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN o 4.10 2 2 5
13 Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE p 3.95 0 0 1
14T Rigas Efstathiadis 20 Greece GRE xxx 3.95 0 0 2
14T Torfi Bryngeirsson 25 Iceland ISL xxx 3.95 0 0 2

Final Round 4.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE o 4.20 0 0 1
2T Don Laz 23 United States USA o 4.20 0 0 3
2T Bob Richards 26 United States USA o 4.20 0 0 3
4 Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN xo 4.20 0 1 3
5 Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS xo 4.20 0 1 4
6 Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS xo 4.20 0 1 5
7 Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN o 4.20 0 2 6
8 Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS xo 4.20 1 2 6
9 George Mattos 22 United States USA xxo 4.20 1 3 6
10 Erkki Kataja 28 Finland FIN xxx 4.10 0 0 2
11T Tamás Homonnay 26 Hungary HUN xxx 4.10 0 0 3
11T Lennart Lind 22 Sweden SWE xxx 4.10 0 0 3
13 Milan Milakov 22 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 4.10 0 1 4

Final Round 4.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Don Laz 23 United States USA o 4.30 0 0 4
1T Bob Richards 26 United States USA o 4.30 0 0 4
3 Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE xo 4.30 0 1 3
4 Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS o 4.30 1 1 5
5 Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN xo 4.30 1 2 5
6 Bunkichi Sawada 31 Japan JPN xxx 4.20 0 2 6
7 Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union URS xxx 4.20 1 1 5
8 Viktor Knyazev 27 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.20 1 2 6
9 George Mattos 22 United States USA xxx 4.20 2 3 6

Final Round 4.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Don Laz 23 United States USA o 4.40 0 0 5 OR
1T Bob Richards 26 United States USA o 4.40 0 0 5 OR
3 Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS o 4.40 0 1 6 OR
4 Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE o 4.40 1 1 4 OR
5 Valto Olenius 31 Finland FIN xxx 4.30 1 2 5

Final Round 4.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Don Laz 23 United States USA xo 4.50 0 1 7 OR
1T Bob Richards 26 United States USA xo 4.50 0 1 7 OR
3 Ragnar Lundberg 27 Sweden SWE xxx 4.40 0 1 4
4 Petro Denysenko 31 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.40 0 1 6

Final Round 4.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 26 United States USA xxo 4.55 1 3 10 OR
2 Don Laz 23 United States USA xxx 4.50 1 1 7

Final Round 4.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Bob Richards 26 United States USA xxx 4.55 2 3 10