Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 21, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 7.20 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Jerome Biffle
Silver: USA Meredith Gourdine
Bronze: HUN Ödön Földessy

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 7.41 QU
2 Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA 7.40 QU
3 Neville Price 23 South Africa RSA 7.36 QU
4 George Brown 20 United States USA 7.32 QU
5 Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN 7.25 QU
6 Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 7.24 QU
7 Henk Visser 20 Netherlands NED 7.21 QU
8 Masaji Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.13 QC
9 Paul Faucher 32 France FRA 7.10 7.00 QC
10 Karl-Erik Israelsson 22 Sweden SWE 7.10 6.98 QC
11 Pentti Snellman 26 Finland FIN 7.09 6.89 QC
12T Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS 7.09 no mark QC
12T Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN 7.09 no mark QC
14 Carlos Vera 23 Chile CHI 7.07
15 Felix Würth 28 Austria AUT 6.99
16 Sylvanus Williams 29 Nigeria NGR 6.98
17 Jorma Valkama 23 Finland FIN 6.97
18 Karim Olowu 28 Nigeria NGR 6.96
19 Toni Breder 26 Saar SAA 6.88
20 Brígido Iriarte 31 Venezuela VEN 6.82
21 Henryk Grabowski 22 Poland POL 6.77
22 Nikolay Andryushchenko 21 Soviet Union URS 6.74
23 Geraldo de Oliveira 32 Brazil BRA 6.71
24 Pat Leane 22 Australia AUS 6.40
25 Kamtorn Snidvongs 26 Thailand THA 5.31
AC Avni Akgün Turkey TUR no mark NM
AC Baldadash Madatov Soviet Union URS no mark NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 7.41
2 Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA 7.40
3 George Brown 20 United States USA 7.32
4 Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN 7.25
5 Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 7.24
6 Paul Faucher 32 France FRA 7.10
7 Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS 7.09
8 Toni Breder 26 Saar SAA 6.88
9 Brígido Iriarte 31 Venezuela VEN 6.82
10 Henryk Grabowski 22 Poland POL 6.77
11 Nikolay Andryushchenko 21 Soviet Union URS 6.74
AC Avni Akgün Turkey TUR no mark

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Neville Price 23 South Africa RSA 7.36
2 Henk Visser 20 Netherlands NED 7.21
3 Masaji Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.13
4 Karl-Erik Israelsson 22 Sweden SWE 7.10
5 Pentti Snellman 26 Finland FIN 7.09 6.89
6 Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN 7.09 no mark
7 Carlos Vera 23 Chile CHI 7.07
8 Felix Würth 28 Austria AUT 6.99
9 Sylvanus Williams 29 Nigeria NGR 6.98
10 Jorma Valkama 23 Finland FIN 6.97
11 Karim Olowu 28 Nigeria NGR 6.96
12 Geraldo de Oliveira 32 Brazil BRA 6.71
13 Pat Leane 22 Australia AUS 6.40
14 Kamtorn Snidvongs 26 Thailand THA 5.31
AC Baldadash Madatov Soviet Union URS no mark