Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 21, 1952
Date Finished: July 21, 1952

Gold: USA Jerome Biffle
Silver: USA Meredith Gourdine
Bronze: HUN Ödön Földessy

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA 7.57
2 Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 7.53
3 Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN 7.30
4 Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 7.23
5 Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN 7.16
6 Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS 7.14
7 Karl-Erik Israelsson 22 Sweden SWE 7.10
8 Paul Faucher 32 France FRA 7.02
9 Pentti Snellman 26 Finland FIN 7.02
10 Masaji Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.00
11 Neville Price 23 South Africa RSA 6.40
AC George Brown 20 United States USA NM
AC Henk Visser 20 Netherlands NED NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 7.38
2 Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA 7.21
3 Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 7.15
4 Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN 7.04
5 Neville Price 23 South Africa RSA 6.40
NP George Brown 20 United States USA foul
NP Paul Faucher 32 France FRA foul
NP Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Karl-Erik Israelsson 22 Sweden SWE foul
NP Pentti Snellman 26 Finland FIN foul
NP Masaji Tajima 23 Japan JPN foul
NP Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN foul
NP Henk Visser 20 Netherlands NED foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 6.58 7.38
2 Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN 7.23 7.23
3 Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA foul 7.21
4 Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 6.77 7.15
5 Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS 7.14 7.14
6 Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN 7.06 7.06
7 Masaji Tajima 23 Japan JPN 7.00 7.00
8 Paul Faucher 32 France FRA 6.96 6.96
9 Pentti Snellman 26 Finland FIN 6.88 6.88
10 Neville Price 23 South Africa RSA foul 6.40
NP George Brown 20 United States USA foul NM
NP Karl-Erik Israelsson 22 Sweden SWE foul NM
NP Henk Visser 20 Netherlands NED foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA 7.57 7.57
2 Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 7.53 7.53
3 Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN foul 7.23
4 Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN 7.16 7.16
5 Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 7.06 7.15
6 Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS 6.92 7.14
7 Karl-Erik Israelsson 22 Sweden SWE 7.10 7.10
8 Paul Faucher 32 France FRA 7.02 7.02
9 Pentti Snellman 26 Finland FIN 7.02 7.02
10 Masaji Tajima 23 Japan JPN foul 7.00
11 Neville Price 23 South Africa RSA foul 6.40
NP George Brown 20 United States USA foul NM
NP Henk Visser 20 Netherlands NED foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA foul 7.57
2 Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 7.49 7.53
3 Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN 7.17 7.23
4 Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 7.22 7.22
5 Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN foul 7.16
6 Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS 5.55 7.14

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA foul 7.57
2 Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 7.36 7.53
3 Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN 7.30 7.30
4 Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 7.20 7.22
5 Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN foul 7.16
6 Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS foul 7.14

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Meredith Gourdine 22 United States USA 7.51
NP Ary de Sá 24 Brazil BRA 7.23
NP Ödön Földessy 23 Hungary HUN 7.12
NP Jorma Valtonen 29 Finland FIN 6.97
NP Leonid Grigoryev 25 Soviet Union URS 6.67
NP Jerome Biffle 24 United States USA foul