You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952

Gold: USA Cy Young
Silver: USA Bill Miller
Bronze: FIN Toivo Hyytiäinen

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Cy Young 23 United States USA 73.78 OR
2 Bill Miller 22 United States USA 72.46
3 Toivo Hyytiäinen 26 Finland FIN 71.89
4 Viktor Tsybulenko 22 Soviet Union URS 71.72
5 Branko Dangubić 30 Yugoslavia YUG 70.55
6 Vladimir Kuznetsov 21 Soviet Union URS 70.37
7 Ragnar Ericzon 26 Sweden SWE 69.04
8 Soini Nikkinen 28 Finland FIN 68.80
9 Bud Held 24 United States USA 68.42
10 Per-Arne Berglund 25 Sweden SWE 67.47
11 Otto Bengtsson 30 Sweden SWE 65.50
12 Herbert Koschel 30 Germany GER 64.54
13 Yury Shcherbakov Soviet Union URS 64.52
14 Dick Miller 23 Great Britain GBR 63.75
15 Ricardo Héber 24 Argentina ARG 62.82
16 Eino Leppänen 35 Finland FIN 62.61
17 Amos Matteucci 37 Italy ITA 61.67

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bill Miller 22 United States USA 72.46
2 Toivo Hyytiäinen 26 Finland FIN 71.89
3 Viktor Tsybulenko 22 Soviet Union URS 71.72
4 Vladimir Kuznetsov 21 Soviet Union URS 70.37
5 Ragnar Ericzon 26 Sweden SWE 69.04
6 Soini Nikkinen 28 Finland FIN 68.80
7 Cy Young 23 United States USA 68.45
8 Bud Held 24 United States USA 68.42
9 Branko Dangubić 30 Yugoslavia YUG 66.21
10 Otto Bengtsson 30 Sweden SWE 65.50
11 Yury Shcherbakov Soviet Union URS 64.52
12 Ricardo Héber 24 Argentina ARG 60.43
13 Amos Matteucci 37 Italy ITA 59.75
14 Per-Arne Berglund 25 Sweden SWE 58.93
15 Eino Leppänen 35 Finland FIN 58.28
NP Herbert Koschel 30 Germany GER foul
NP Dick Miller 23 Great Britain GBR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Cy Young 23 United States USA 73.78 73.78 OR
2 Bill Miller 22 United States USA 71.65 72.46
3 Toivo Hyytiäinen 26 Finland FIN 71.24 71.89
4 Viktor Tsybulenko 22 Soviet Union URS 70.44 71.72
5 Vladimir Kuznetsov 21 Soviet Union URS 65.71 70.37
6 Ragnar Ericzon 26 Sweden SWE 64.55 69.04
7 Soini Nikkinen 28 Finland FIN 64.08 68.80
8 Bud Held 24 United States USA foul 68.42
9 Per-Arne Berglund 25 Sweden SWE 67.47 67.47
10 Branko Dangubić 30 Yugoslavia YUG 61.09 66.21
11 Otto Bengtsson 30 Sweden SWE 63.92 65.50
12 Herbert Koschel 30 Germany GER 64.54 64.54
13 Yury Shcherbakov Soviet Union URS 60.09 64.52
14 Dick Miller 23 Great Britain GBR 63.75 63.75
15 Ricardo Héber 24 Argentina ARG 62.70 62.70
16 Eino Leppänen 35 Finland FIN 62.61 62.61
17 Amos Matteucci 37 Italy ITA 61.67 61.67

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Cy Young 23 United States USA 72.80 73.78
2 Bill Miller 22 United States USA 63.95 72.46
3 Toivo Hyytiäinen 26 Finland FIN 70.25 71.89
4 Viktor Tsybulenko 22 Soviet Union URS 66.48 71.72
5 Branko Dangubić 30 Yugoslavia YUG 70.55 70.55
6 Vladimir Kuznetsov 21 Soviet Union URS 64.81 70.37
7 Ragnar Ericzon 26 Sweden SWE 68.02 69.04
8 Soini Nikkinen 28 Finland FIN 61.58 68.80
9 Bud Held 24 United States USA foul 68.42
10 Per-Arne Berglund 25 Sweden SWE 64.13 67.47
11 Otto Bengtsson 30 Sweden SWE 64.58 65.50
12 Herbert Koschel 30 Germany GER 64.06 64.54
13 Yury Shcherbakov Soviet Union URS 60.79 64.52
14 Dick Miller 23 Great Britain GBR 59.64 63.75
15 Ricardo Héber 24 Argentina ARG 62.82 62.82
16 Eino Leppänen 35 Finland FIN foul 62.61
17 Amos Matteucci 37 Italy ITA 61.38 61.67

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Cy Young 23 United States USA 65.73 73.78
2 Bill Miller 22 United States USA 65.41 72.46
3 Toivo Hyytiäinen 26 Finland FIN 70.00 71.89
4 Viktor Tsybulenko 22 Soviet Union URS 71.37 71.72
5 Branko Dangubić 30 Yugoslavia YUG 58.94 70.55
6 Vladimir Kuznetsov 21 Soviet Union URS 56.16 70.37

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Cy Young 23 United States USA 71.73 73.78
2 Bill Miller 22 United States USA 66.97 72.46
3 Toivo Hyytiäinen 26 Finland FIN 69.55 71.89
4 Viktor Tsybulenko 22 Soviet Union URS 66.49 71.72
5 Branko Dangubić 30 Yugoslavia YUG foul 70.55
6 Vladimir Kuznetsov 21 Soviet Union URS 58.08 70.37

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Toivo Hyytiäinen 26 Finland FIN 71.16
NP Bill Miller 22 United States USA 70.45
NP Vladimir Kuznetsov 21 Soviet Union URS 60.10
NP Viktor Tsybulenko 22 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Cy Young 23 United States USA foul
NP Branko Dangubić 30 Yugoslavia YUG foul