Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 20, 1952
Format: All those clearing 1.87 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Buddy Davis
Silver: USA Ken Wiesner
Bronze: BRA José da Conceição

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Arnie Betton 19 United States USA 1.87 0 0 1 QU
1T Buddy Davis 21 United States USA 1.87 0 0 1 QU
1T Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE 1.87 0 0 1 QU
4T Bjørn Gundersen 28 Norway NOR 1.87 0 0 2 QU
4T Josiah Majekodunmi 25 Nigeria NGR 1.87 0 0 2 QU
4T Nafiu Osagie 19 Nigeria NGR 1.87 0 0 2 QU
4T James Owoo 24 Ghana GHA 1.87 0 0 2 QU
4T Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA 1.87 0 0 2 QU
9 Boniface Guobadia 25 Nigeria NGR 1.87 0 0 3 QU
10T Claude Bénard 25 France FRA 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T Jacques Delelienne 23 Belgium BEL 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T Mihajlo Dimitrijević 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T Pekka Halme 25 Finland FIN 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T Albert Koskinen 26 Finland FIN 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T Alan Paterson 24 Great Britain GBR 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T Ron Pavitt 25 Great Britain GBR 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T Hans Wahli 25 Switzerland SUI 1.87 0 0 4 QU
10T Peter Wells 23 Great Britain GBR 1.87 0 0 4 QU
20 Georges Damitio 28 France FRA 1.87 0 1 5 QU
21 Birger Leirud 28 Norway NOR 1.87 0 2 5 QU
22T Arne Ljungqvist 21 Sweden SWE 1.87 1 1 2 QU
22T Ion Söter 25 Romania ROU 1.87 1 1 2 QU
24 Yury Ilyasov 25 Soviet Union URS 1.87 1 3 6 QU
25 Pat Leane 22 Australia AUS 1.87 1 3 7 QU
26 Maram Sudarmodjo 24 Indonesia INA 1.87 2 2 5 QU
27 Téofilo Davis 22 Venezuela VEN 1.87 2 2 6 QU
28 Yevhen Vansovych Soviet Union URS 1.87 2 4 7 QU
29 Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 17 Sri Lanka SRI 1.84 0 2 8
30 Walter Herssens 22 Belgium BEL 1.84 2 2 8
31 Andrés Franco 26 Philippines PHI 1.84 2 3 9
32T Hércules Azcune 23 Uruguay URU 1.80 0 0 2
32T Ernesto Lagos 22 Chile CHI 1.80 0 0 2
34 Mehnga Singh 29 India IND 1.70 0 0 1
35 Arieh Batun-Kleinstub 19 Israel ISR 1.70 0 0 2
36 Emad El-Din Shafei 20 Egypt EGY 1.70 1 1 2

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Arnie Betton 19 United States USA 1.87 0 0 1
1T Buddy Davis 21 United States USA 1.87 0 0 1
3 Bjørn Gundersen 28 Norway NOR 1.87 0 0 2
4 Boniface Guobadia 25 Nigeria NGR 1.87 0 0 3
5T Claude Bénard 25 France FRA 1.87 0 0 4
5T Jacques Delelienne 23 Belgium BEL 1.87 0 0 4
5T Mihajlo Dimitrijević 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1.87 0 0 4
5T Pekka Halme 25 Finland FIN 1.87 0 0 4
5T Albert Koskinen 26 Finland FIN 1.87 0 0 4
10 Georges Damitio 28 France FRA 1.87 0 1 5
11 Yury Ilyasov 25 Soviet Union URS 1.87 1 3 6
12 Pat Leane 22 Australia AUS 1.87 1 3 7
13 Téofilo Davis 22 Venezuela VEN 1.87 2 2 6
14 Nagalingam Ethirveerasingam 17 Sri Lanka SRI 1.84 0 2 8
15 Walter Herssens 22 Belgium BEL 1.84 2 2 8
16 Andrés Franco 26 Philippines PHI 1.84 2 3 9
17T Hércules Azcune 23 Uruguay URU 1.80 0 0 5
17T Ernesto Lagos 22 Chile CHI 1.80 0 0 5
19 Arieh Batun-Kleinstub 19 Israel ISR 1.70 0 0 5

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE 1.87 0 0 1
2T Josiah Majekodunmi 25 Nigeria NGR 1.87 0 0 2
2T Nafiu Osagie 19 Nigeria NGR 1.87 0 0 2
2T James Owoo 24 Ghana GHA 1.87 0 0 2
2T Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA 1.87 0 0 2
6T Alan Paterson 24 Great Britain GBR 1.87 0 0 4
6T Ron Pavitt 25 Great Britain GBR 1.87 0 0 4
6T José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA 1.87 0 0 4
6T Hans Wahli 25 Switzerland SUI 1.87 0 0 4
6T Peter Wells 23 Great Britain GBR 1.87 0 0 4
11 Birger Leirud 28 Norway NOR 1.87 0 2 5
12T Arne Ljungqvist 21 Sweden SWE 1.87 1 1 2
12T Ion Söter 25 Romania ROU 1.87 1 1 2
14 Maram Sudarmodjo 24 Indonesia INA 1.87 2 2 5
15 Yevhen Vansovych Soviet Union URS 1.87 2 4 7
16 Mehnga Singh 29 India IND 1.70 0 0 4
17 Emad El-Din Shafei 20 Egypt EGY 1.70 1 1 5