Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 20, 1952

Gold: USA Buddy Davis
Silver: USA Ken Wiesner
Bronze: BRA José da Conceição

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Buddy Davis 21 United States USA 2.04 1 1 7 OR
2 Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA 2.01 0 0 5
3 José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA 1.98 0 0 4
4 Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE 1.98 2 2 3
5 Ron Pavitt 25 Great Britain GBR 1.95 0 0 4
6 Ion Söter 25 Romania ROU 1.95 1 1 3
7 Arnie Betton 19 United States USA 1.95 1 1 4
8 Bjørn Gundersen 28 Norway NOR 1.90 0 0 1
9T Jacques Delelienne 23 Belgium BEL 1.90 0 0 2
9T Josiah Majekodunmi 25 Nigeria NGR 1.90 0 0 2
11T Pekka Halme 25 Finland FIN 1.90 0 0 3
11T Peter Wells 23 Great Britain GBR 1.90 0 0 3
13T Georges Damitio 28 France FRA 1.90 0 1 3
13T Yury Ilyasov 25 Soviet Union URS 1.90 0 1 3
15 Arne Ljungqvist 21 Sweden SWE 1.90 1 1 2
16 Hans Wahli 25 Switzerland SUI 1.90 1 1 3
17 Birger Leirud 28 Norway NOR 1.90 2 2 3
18T Claude Bénard 25 France FRA 1.90 2 2 4
18T Nafiu Osagie 19 Nigeria NGR 1.90 2 2 4
20T Mihajlo Dimitrijević 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1.80 0 0 1
20T Boniface Guobadia 25 Nigeria NGR 1.80 0 0 1
20T James Owoo 24 Ghana GHA 1.80 0 0 1
20T Maram Sudarmodjo 24 Indonesia INA 1.80 0 0 1
24T Téofilo Davis 22 Venezuela VEN 1.80 0 0 2
24T Albert Koskinen 26 Finland FIN 1.80 0 0 2
24T Pat Leane 22 Australia AUS 1.80 0 0 2
24T Alan Paterson 24 Great Britain GBR 1.80 0 0 2
28 Yevhen Vansovych Soviet Union URS 1.80 1 1 2

Final Round 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Pat Leane 22 Australia AUS o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Pekka Halme 25 Finland FIN o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Albert Koskinen 26 Finland FIN o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Alan Paterson 24 Great Britain GBR o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Ron Pavitt 25 Great Britain GBR o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Peter Wells 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.70 0 0 1
1T Téofilo Davis 22 Venezuela VEN o 1.70 0 0 1
NP Jacques Delelienne 23 Belgium BEL p NH 0 0 0
NP José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Claude Bénard 25 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Georges Damitio 28 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP James Owoo 24 Ghana GHA p NH 0 0 0
NP Maram Sudarmodjo 24 Indonesia INA p NH 0 0 0
NP Boniface Guobadia 25 Nigeria NGR p NH 0 0 0
NP Josiah Majekodunmi 25 Nigeria NGR p NH 0 0 0
NP Nafiu Osagie 19 Nigeria NGR p NH 0 0 0
NP Bjørn Gundersen 28 Norway NOR p NH 0 0 0
NP Birger Leirud 28 Norway NOR p NH 0 0 0
NP Ion Söter 25 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Hans Wahli 25 Switzerland SUI p NH 0 0 0
NP Arne Ljungqvist 21 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Yury Ilyasov 25 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Yevhen Vansovych Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Arnie Betton 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Buddy Davis 21 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Mihajlo Dimitrijević 25 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jacques Delelienne 23 Belgium BEL o 1.80 0 0 1
1T José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Claude Bénard 25 France FRA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T James Owoo 24 Ghana GHA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Maram Sudarmodjo 24 Indonesia INA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Boniface Guobadia 25 Nigeria NGR o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Josiah Majekodunmi 25 Nigeria NGR o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Nafiu Osagie 19 Nigeria NGR o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Hans Wahli 25 Switzerland SUI o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Arnie Betton 19 United States USA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Buddy Davis 21 United States USA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Mihajlo Dimitrijević 25 Yugoslavia YUG o 1.80 0 0 1
14T Pat Leane 22 Australia AUS o 1.80 0 0 2
14T Pekka Halme 25 Finland FIN o 1.80 0 0 2
14T Albert Koskinen 26 Finland FIN o 1.80 0 0 2
14T Alan Paterson 24 Great Britain GBR o 1.80 0 0 2
14T Ron Pavitt 25 Great Britain GBR o 1.80 0 0 2
14T Peter Wells 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.80 0 0 2
14T Téofilo Davis 22 Venezuela VEN o 1.80 0 0 2
21T Georges Damitio 28 France FRA xo 1.80 0 1 2
21T Yury Ilyasov 25 Soviet Union URS xo 1.80 0 1 2
21T Yevhen Vansovych Soviet Union URS xo 1.80 0 1 2
NP Bjørn Gundersen 28 Norway NOR p NH 0 0 0
NP Birger Leirud 28 Norway NOR p NH 0 0 0
NP Ion Söter 25 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Arne Ljungqvist 21 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Bjørn Gundersen 28 Norway NOR o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Ion Söter 25 Romania ROU o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE o 1.90 0 0 1
4T Jacques Delelienne 23 Belgium BEL o 1.90 0 0 2
4T José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA o 1.90 0 0 2
4T Josiah Majekodunmi 25 Nigeria NGR o 1.90 0 0 2
4T Arnie Betton 19 United States USA o 1.90 0 0 2
4T Buddy Davis 21 United States USA o 1.90 0 0 2
4T Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA o 1.90 0 0 2
10T Pekka Halme 25 Finland FIN o 1.90 0 0 3
10T Ron Pavitt 25 Great Britain GBR o 1.90 0 0 3
10T Peter Wells 23 Great Britain GBR o 1.90 0 0 3
13 Arne Ljungqvist 21 Sweden SWE xo 1.90 0 1 2
14 Hans Wahli 25 Switzerland SUI xo 1.90 0 1 3
15 Birger Leirud 28 Norway NOR xxo 1.90 0 2 3
16T Claude Bénard 25 France FRA xxo 1.90 0 2 4
16T Nafiu Osagie 19 Nigeria NGR xxo 1.90 0 2 4
18T Georges Damitio 28 France FRA o 1.90 1 1 3
18T Yury Ilyasov 25 Soviet Union URS o 1.90 1 1 3
20T James Owoo 24 Ghana GHA xxx 1.80 0 0 1
20T Maram Sudarmodjo 24 Indonesia INA xxx 1.80 0 0 1
20T Boniface Guobadia 25 Nigeria NGR xxx 1.80 0 0 1
20T Mihajlo Dimitrijević 25 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 1.80 0 0 1
24T Pat Leane 22 Australia AUS xxx 1.80 0 0 2
24T Albert Koskinen 26 Finland FIN xxx 1.80 0 0 2
24T Alan Paterson 24 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.80 0 0 2
24T Téofilo Davis 22 Venezuela VEN xxx 1.80 0 0 2
28 Yevhen Vansovych Soviet Union URS xxx 1.80 1 1 2

Final Round 1.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA o 1.95 0 0 3
1T Buddy Davis 21 United States USA o 1.95 0 0 3
1T Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA o 1.95 0 0 3
4 Ron Pavitt 25 Great Britain GBR o 1.95 0 0 4
5 Ion Söter 25 Romania ROU xo 1.95 0 1 3
6 Arnie Betton 19 United States USA xo 1.95 0 1 4
7T Bjørn Gundersen 28 Norway NOR xxx 1.90 0 0 1
7T Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE p 1.90 0 0 1
9T Jacques Delelienne 23 Belgium BEL xxx 1.90 0 0 2
9T Josiah Majekodunmi 25 Nigeria NGR xxx 1.90 0 0 2
11T Pekka Halme 25 Finland FIN xxx 1.90 0 0 3
11T Peter Wells 23 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.90 0 0 3
13T Georges Damitio 28 France FRA xxx 1.90 0 1 3
13T Yury Ilyasov 25 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.90 0 1 3
15 Arne Ljungqvist 21 Sweden SWE xxx 1.90 1 1 2
16 Hans Wahli 25 Switzerland SUI xxx 1.90 1 1 3
17 Birger Leirud 28 Norway NOR xxx 1.90 2 2 3
18T Claude Bénard 25 France FRA xxx 1.90 2 2 4
18T Nafiu Osagie 19 Nigeria NGR xxx 1.90 2 2 4

Final Round 1.98 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA o 1.98 0 0 4
1T Buddy Davis 21 United States USA o 1.98 0 0 4
1T Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA o 1.98 0 0 4
4 Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE xxo 1.98 0 2 3
5 Ron Pavitt 25 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.95 0 0 4
6 Ion Söter 25 Romania ROU xxx 1.95 1 1 3
7 Arnie Betton 19 United States USA xxx 1.95 1 1 4

Final Round 2.01 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Buddy Davis 21 United States USA o 2.01 0 0 5
1T Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA o 2.01 0 0 5
3 José da Conceição 21 Brazil BRA xxx 1.98 0 0 4
4 Gösta Svensson 22 Sweden SWE xxx 1.98 2 2 3

Final Round 2.04 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Buddy Davis 21 United States USA xo 2.04 0 1 7 OR
2 Ken Wiesner 27 United States USA xxx 2.01 0 0 5

Final Round 2.07 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Buddy Davis 21 United States USA xxx 2.04 1 1 7