You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952
Format: All those reaching 49.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: HUN József Csermák
Silver: GER Karl Storch
Bronze: HUN Imre Németh

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN 57.20 QU/OR
2 Karl Storch 38 Germany GER 55.35 QU
3 Sverre Strandli 26 Norway NOR 54.96 QU
4 Ivan Gubijan 29 Yugoslavia YUG 54.76 QU
5 Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER 53.86 QU
6 Teseo Taddia 32 Italy ITA 53.85 QU
7 Miloš Máca 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.72 QU
8 Heorhiy Dybenko Soviet Union URS 53.70 QU
9 Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.66 QU
10 Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 53.59 QU
11 Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS 53.58 QU
12 Oiva Halmetoja 32 Finland FIN 52.55 QU
13 Mikhail Krivonosov 23 Soviet Union URS 51.15 QU
14 Constantin Dumitru 27 Romania ROU 50.92 QU
15 Sam Felton 26 United States USA 50.89 QU
16 Poul Cederquist 36 Denmark DEN 50.77 QU
17 Duncan Clark 37 Great Britain GBR 50.69 QU
18 Peter Allday 25 Great Britain GBR 50.59 QU
19 Reino Kuivamäki 34 Finland FIN 50.58 QU
20 Marty Engel 20 United States USA 50.00 QU
21 Rudolf Galin 24 Yugoslavia YUG 49.98 QU
22 Pierre Legrain 32 France FRA 49.75 QU
23 Bob Backus 26 United States USA 49.39 QU
24 Henri Haest 25 Belgium BEL 49.08 QU
25 Lauri Tamminen 32 Finland FIN 49.05 QU
26 Aivo Lucioli 23 Italy ITA 48.74
27 Roger Veeser 32 Switzerland SUI 48.60
28 Fazal Hussain 22 Pakistan PAK 48.36
29 Ewan Douglas 29 Great Britain GBR 48.25
30 André Osterberger 31 France FRA 47.87
31 Muhammad Iqbal 25 Pakistan PAK 47.45
32 Arturo Melcher 30 Chile CHI 45.55
AC Jaime Annexy 24 Puerto Rico PUR no mark NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN 57.20
2 Ivan Gubijan 29 Yugoslavia YUG 54.76
3 Heorhiy Dybenko Soviet Union URS 53.70
4 Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.66
5 Oiva Halmetoja 32 Finland FIN 52.55
6 Constantin Dumitru 27 Romania ROU 50.92
7 Sam Felton 26 United States USA 50.89
8 Poul Cederquist 36 Denmark DEN 50.77
9 Duncan Clark 37 Great Britain GBR 50.69
10 Peter Allday 25 Great Britain GBR 50.59
11 Marty Engel 20 United States USA 50.00
12 Rudolf Galin 24 Yugoslavia YUG 49.98
13 Bob Backus 26 United States USA 49.39
14 Henri Haest 25 Belgium BEL 49.08
15 Fazal Hussain 22 Pakistan PAK 48.36
16 Ewan Douglas 29 Great Britain GBR 48.25
AC Jaime Annexy 24 Puerto Rico PUR no mark

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Karl Storch 38 Germany GER 55.35
2 Sverre Strandli 26 Norway NOR 54.96
3 Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER 53.86
4 Teseo Taddia 32 Italy ITA 53.85
5 Miloš Máca 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.72
6 Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 53.59
7 Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS 53.58
8 Mikhail Krivonosov 23 Soviet Union URS 51.15
9 Reino Kuivamäki 34 Finland FIN 50.58
10 Pierre Legrain 32 France FRA 49.75
11 Lauri Tamminen 32 Finland FIN 49.05
12 Aivo Lucioli 23 Italy ITA 48.74
13 Roger Veeser 32 Switzerland SUI 48.60
14 André Osterberger 31 France FRA 47.87
15 Muhammad Iqbal 25 Pakistan PAK 47.45
16 Arturo Melcher 30 Chile CHI 45.55