Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952

Gold: HUN József Csermák
Silver: GER Karl Storch
Bronze: HUN Imre Németh

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN 60.34 WR
2 Karl Storch 38 Germany GER 58.86
3 Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 57.74
4 Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 56,81
5 Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS 56.55
6 Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER 56.49
7 Sverre Strandli 26 Norway NOR 56.36
8 Heorhiy Dybenko Soviet Union URS 55.03
9 Ivan Gubijan 29 Yugoslavia YUG 54.54
10 Teseo Taddia 32 Italy ITA 54.27
11 Sam Felton 26 United States USA 53.32
12 Constantin Dumitru 27 Romania ROU 52.77
13 Bob Backus 26 United States USA 52.11
14 Reino Kuivamäki 34 Finland FIN 51.85
15 Miloš Máca 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.78
16 Poul Cederquist 36 Denmark DEN 51.60
17 Rudolf Galin 24 Yugoslavia YUG 51.37
18 Duncan Clark 37 Great Britain GBR 51.07
19 Oiva Halmetoja 32 Finland FIN 50.82
20 Lauri Tamminen 32 Finland FIN 50.05
21 Peter Allday 25 Great Britain GBR 49.70
22 Henri Haest 25 Belgium BEL 48.78
23 Pierre Legrain 32 France FRA 46.38
AC Marty Engel 20 United States USA NM
AC Mikhail Krivonosov 23 Soviet Union URS NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN 58.45 OR
2 Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER 56.49
3 Sverre Strandli 26 Norway NOR 56.36
4 Heorhiy Dybenko Soviet Union URS 55.03
5 Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 54.92
6 Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 54.00
7 Ivan Gubijan 29 Yugoslavia YUG 53.53
8 Sam Felton 26 United States USA 53.10
9 Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS 53.08
10 Constantin Dumitru 27 Romania ROU 52.77
11 Reino Kuivamäki 34 Finland FIN 51.85
12 Miloš Máca 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.78
13 Rudolf Galin 24 Yugoslavia YUG 51.37
14 Duncan Clark 37 Great Britain GBR 51.07
15 Oiva Halmetoja 32 Finland FIN 50.75
16 Pierre Legrain 32 France FRA 44.83
17 Peter Allday 25 Great Britain GBR 44.20
NP Bob Backus 26 United States USA foul
NP Poul Cederquist 36 Denmark DEN foul
NP Marty Engel 20 United States USA foul
NP Henri Haest 25 Belgium BEL foul
NP Mikhail Krivonosov 23 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Karl Storch 38 Germany GER foul
NP Teseo Taddia 32 Italy ITA foul
NP Lauri Tamminen 32 Finland FIN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN 57.28 58.45
2 Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 56.81 56.81
3 Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS 56.55 56.55
4 Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER 54.98 56.49
5 Karl Storch 38 Germany GER 56.45 56.45
6 Sverre Strandli 26 Norway NOR 53.77 56.36
7 Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 55.05 55.05
8 Heorhiy Dybenko Soviet Union URS foul 55.03
9 Ivan Gubijan 29 Yugoslavia YUG 53.82 53.82
10 Sam Felton 26 United States USA foul 53.10
11 Constantin Dumitru 27 Romania ROU foul 52.77
12 Bob Backus 26 United States USA 52.11 52.11
13 Reino Kuivamäki 34 Finland FIN foul 51.85
14 Miloš Máca 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 46.89 51.78
15 Rudolf Galin 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul 51.37
16 Duncan Clark 37 Great Britain GBR foul 51.07
17 Oiva Halmetoja 32 Finland FIN 50.82 50.82
18 Peter Allday 25 Great Britain GBR 49.70 49.70
19 Henri Haest 25 Belgium BEL 48.78 48.78
20 Poul Cederquist 36 Denmark DEN 46.58 46.58
21 Pierre Legrain 32 France FRA foul 44.83
NP Marty Engel 20 United States USA foul NM
NP Mikhail Krivonosov 23 Soviet Union URS foul NM
NP Teseo Taddia 32 Italy ITA foul NM
NP Lauri Tamminen 32 Finland FIN foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN 60.34 60.34 WR
2 Karl Storch 38 Germany GER 58.18 58.18
3 Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 56.82 56.82
4 Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 56.81
5 Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS 52.30 56.55
6 Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER 53.79 56.49
7 Sverre Strandli 26 Norway NOR 55.07 56.36
8 Heorhiy Dybenko Soviet Union URS 53.68 55.03
9 Ivan Gubijan 29 Yugoslavia YUG 54.54 54.54
10 Teseo Taddia 32 Italy ITA 54.27 54.27
11 Sam Felton 26 United States USA 53.32 53.32
12 Constantin Dumitru 27 Romania ROU 50.62 52.77
13 Bob Backus 26 United States USA foul 52.11
14 Reino Kuivamäki 34 Finland FIN 51.59 51.85
15 Miloš Máca 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.99 51.78
16 Poul Cederquist 36 Denmark DEN 51.60 51.60
17 Rudolf Galin 24 Yugoslavia YUG 50.21 51.37
18 Duncan Clark 37 Great Britain GBR 48.95 51.07
19 Oiva Halmetoja 32 Finland FIN foul 50.82
20 Lauri Tamminen 32 Finland FIN 50.05 50.05
21 Peter Allday 25 Great Britain GBR foul 49.70
22 Henri Haest 25 Belgium BEL 48.50 48.78
23 Pierre Legrain 32 France FRA 46.38 46.38
NP Marty Engel 20 United States USA foul NM
NP Mikhail Krivonosov 23 Soviet Union URS foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN 49.68 60.34
2 Karl Storch 38 Germany GER 58.86 58.86
3 Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 54.95 56.82
4 Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.72 56.81
5 Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS 53.55 56.55
6 Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER 53.60 56.49

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN foul 60.34
2 Karl Storch 38 Germany GER 57.80 58.86
3 Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 57.74 57.74
4 Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 55.61 56.81
5 Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS foul 56.55
6 Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER foul 56.49

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Karl Storch 38 Germany GER 58.34
NP Karl Wolf 40 Germany GER 56.41
NP Imre Németh 34 Hungary HUN 56.30
NP Mykola Redkin 24 Soviet Union URS 54.16
NP Jiří Dadák 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 54.04
NP József Csermák 20 Hungary HUN foul