Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 22, 1952
Format: All those reaching 46.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Sim Iness
Silver: ITA Adolfo Consolini
Bronze: USA Jim Dillion

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Adolfo Consolini 35 Italy ITA 51.89 QU
2 Fortune Gordien 29 United States USA 50.34 QU
3 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 48.93 QU
4 Sim Iness 22 United States USA 48.90 QU
5 Jim Dillion 23 United States USA 47.92 QU
6 Nikolaos Syllas 37 Greece GRE 47.84 QU
7 Ferenc Klics 28 Hungary HUN 47.63 QU
8 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 47.18 QU
9 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 46.74 QU
10 Giuseppe Tosi 36 Italy ITA 46.59 QU
11T Gino Roy Pella 22 Canada CAN 46.58 no mark QU
11T Jørgen Munk Plum 26 Denmark DEN 46.58 no mark QU
13 Jean Maissant 26 France FRA 46.47 QU
14 Boris Butenko 29 Soviet Union URS 46.43 QU
15 Veikko Nyqvist 35 Finland FIN 46.41 QU
16 Boris Matveyev 22 Soviet Union URS 46.31 QU
17 Konstantinos Giataganas 31 Greece GRE 46.05 QU
18 Olli Partanen 29 Finland FIN 45.71
19 Mark Pharaoh 20 Great Britain GBR 45.24
20 Stein Johnson 30 Norway NOR 45.19
21 Ian Reed 25 Australia AUS 45.12
22 Friðrik Guðmundsson 26 Iceland ISL 45.00
23 Oskar Häfliger 28 Switzerland SUI 44.73
24 Þorsteinn Löve 28 Iceland ISL 44.28
25 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 43.88
26 Kristian Johansen 36 Norway NOR 43.46
27 Sepp Hipp 25 Germany GER 43.38
28 Hernán Haddad 23 Chile CHI 42.89
29 Arvo Huutoniemi 38 Finland FIN 42.79
30 Raymond Kintziger 29 Belgium BEL 41.46
31 Nuri Turan 28 Turkey TUR 41.45
32 Uri Gallin 24 Israel ISR 40.76

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Adolfo Consolini 35 Italy ITA 51.89
2 Fortune Gordien 29 United States USA 50.34
3 Oto Grigalka 27 Soviet Union URS 48.93
4 Sim Iness 22 United States USA 48.90
5 Jim Dillion 23 United States USA 47.92
6 Ferenc Klics 28 Hungary HUN 47.63
7 Boris Butenko 29 Soviet Union URS 46.43
8 Stein Johnson 30 Norway NOR 45.19
9 Friðrik Guðmundsson 26 Iceland ISL 45.00
10 Oskar Häfliger 28 Switzerland SUI 44.73
11 Lucien Guillier 25 France FRA 43.88
12 Kristian Johansen 36 Norway NOR 43.46
13 Sepp Hipp 25 Germany GER 43.38
14 Hernán Haddad 23 Chile CHI 42.89
15 Arvo Huutoniemi 38 Finland FIN 42.79
16 Raymond Kintziger 29 Belgium BEL 41.46
17 Uri Gallin 24 Israel ISR 40.76

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Nikolaos Syllas 37 Greece GRE 47.84
2 Roland Nilsson 27 Sweden SWE 47.18
3 Per Stavem 26 Norway NOR 46.74
4 Giuseppe Tosi 36 Italy ITA 46.59
5T Gino Roy Pella 22 Canada CAN 46.58 no mark
5T Jørgen Munk Plum 26 Denmark DEN 46.58 no mark
7 Jean Maissant 26 France FRA 46.47
8 Veikko Nyqvist 35 Finland FIN 46.41
9 Boris Matveyev 22 Soviet Union URS 46.31
10 Konstantinos Giataganas 31 Greece GRE 46.05
11 Olli Partanen 29 Finland FIN 45.71
12 Mark Pharaoh 20 Great Britain GBR 45.24
13 Ian Reed 25 Australia AUS 45.12
14 Þorsteinn Löve 28 Iceland ISL 44.28
15 Nuri Turan 28 Turkey TUR 41.45