You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 22, 1952

Gold: USA Mal Whitfield
Silver: JAM Arthur Wint
Bronze: GER Heinz Ulzheimer

Summary

The defending champion was Mal Whitfield (USA). He had been world ranked #1 by Track & Field News in 1948-50, and would also be in 1952-53. The 800 final in Helsinki was almost a Xerox of the 1948 London final. The leaders were Whitfield and Arthur Wint (JAM), with Whitfield holding off Wint by 0.2 seconds at the finish.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Mal Whitfield 27 United States USA Gold
2 Arthur Wint 32 Jamaica JAM Silver
3 Heinz Ulzheimer 26 Germany GER Bronze
4 Gunnar Nielsen 24 Denmark DEN
5 Albert Webster 27 Great Britain GBR
6 Günther Steines 23 Germany GER
7 Reggie Pearman 28 United States USA
8 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt 23 Sweden SWE
9 Hans Ring 24 Sweden SWE
4 h1 r2/3 Audun Boysen 23 Norway NOR
4 h2 r2/3 John Barnes 22 United States USA
4 h3 r2/3 Jack Hutchins 26 Canada CAN
5 h1 r2/3 Urban Cleve 21 Germany GER
5 h2 r2/3 Tom White 34 Great Britain GBR
5 h3 r2/3 Edmund Potrzebowski 26 Poland POL
6 h1 r2/3 Bill Parnell 24 Canada CAN
6 h2 r2/3 Ludvík Liška 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h3 r2/3 Sohan Singh 22 India IND
7 h1 r2/3 Petro Chevhun 26 Soviet Union URS
7 h2 r2/3 Gennady Modoy 29 Soviet Union URS
7 h3 r2/3 Jenő Bakos 23 Hungary HUN
8 h1 r2/3 Don MacMillan 24 Australia AUS
8 h3 r2/3 Frank Evans 27 Great Britain GBR
1 h8 r1/3 Patrick El Mabrouk 23 France FRA
4 h1 r1/3 Maurice Marshall 25 New Zealand NZL
4 h2 r1/3 Olavi Talja 27 Finland FIN
4 h3 r1/3 Roman Korban 25 Poland POL
4 h4 r1/3 Louis Desmet 22 Belgium BEL
4 h5 r1/3 Oscar Soetewey 27 Belgium BEL
4 h6 r1/3 John Ross 20 Canada CAN
4 h7 r1/3 Ekrem Koçak 21 Turkey TUR
4 h8 r1/3 Yoshitaka Muroya 22 Japan JPN
5 h1 r1/3 Johannes Baumgartner 24 Switzerland SUI
5 h2 r1/3 Turhan Göker 22 Turkey TUR
5 h3 r1/3 Alam Zeb 21 Pakistan PAK
5 h4 r1/3 René Djian 25 France FRA
5 h5 r1/3 Georgy Ivakin 23 Soviet Union URS
5 h6 r1/3 Argemiro Roque 28 Brazil BRA
5 h7 r1/3 Filemón Camacho 25 Venezuela VEN
5 h8 r1/3 Fred Lüthi 22 Switzerland SUI
6 h1 r1/3 Mohamed Sanni-Thomas 24 Ghana GHA
6 h2 r1/3 Evelio Planas 22 Cuba CUB
6 h3 r1/3 Vasilios Mavroidis 25 Greece GRE
6 h5 r1/3 Frank Rivera 24 Puerto Rico PUR
6 h6 r1/3 Lucien Demuynck 20 Belgium BEL
6 h7 r1/3 Arie Gill-Glick 22 Israel ISR
6 h8 r1/3 Erkki Rönnholm 28 Finland FIN
7 h5 r1/3 Víctorio Solares 20 Guatemala GUA
7 h6 r1/3 Boonpak Kwancharoen 24 Thailand THA
7 h8 r1/3 Guðmundur Lárusson 26 Iceland ISL