Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 20, 1952
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Mal Whitfield
Silver: JAM Arthur Wint
Bronze: GER Heinz Ulzheimer

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt 23 Sweden SWE 1:55.3 QU
2 Albert Webster 27 Great Britain GBR 1:55.5 QU
3 Gennady Modoy 29 Soviet Union URS 1:55.8 QU
4 Maurice Marshall 25 New Zealand NZL 1:56.2
5 Johannes Baumgartner 24 Switzerland SUI 1:57.1
6 Mohamed Sanni-Thomas 24 Ghana GHA 2:05.8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Mal Whitfield 27 United States USA 1:52.5 QU
2 Edmund Potrzebowski 26 Poland POL 1:52.6 QU
3 Tom White 34 Great Britain GBR 1:52.7 QU
4 Olavi Talja 27 Finland FIN 1:52.9
5 Turhan Göker 22 Turkey TUR 1:55.9
6 Evelio Planas 22 Cuba CUB 1:57.6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Jack Hutchins 26 Canada CAN 1:54.5 QU
2 John Barnes 22 United States USA 1:54.5 QU
3 Jenő Bakos 23 Hungary HUN 1:54.5 QU
4 Roman Korban 25 Poland POL 1:54.7
5 Alam Zeb 21 Pakistan PAK 1:56.3
6 Vasilios Mavroidis 25 Greece GRE 1:58.7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Reggie Pearman 28 United States USA 1:51.6 QU
2 Petro Chevhun 26 Soviet Union URS 1:51.8 QU
3 Günther Steines 23 Germany GER 1:52.7 QU
4 Louis Desmet 22 Belgium BEL 1:52.9
5 René Djian 25 France FRA 1:54.3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Hans Ring 24 Sweden SWE 1:53.6 QU
2 Arthur Wint 32 Jamaica JAM 1:54.2 QU
3 Don MacMillan 24 Australia AUS 1:55.0 QU
4 Oscar Soetewey 27 Belgium BEL 1:55.4
5 Georgy Ivakin 23 Soviet Union URS 1:56.4
6 Frank Rivera 24 Puerto Rico PUR 1:57.6
7 Víctorio Solares 20 Guatemala GUA 2:01.4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Heinz Ulzheimer 26 Germany GER 1:51.4 QU
2 Sohan Singh 22 India IND 1:52.0 QU
3 Ludvík Liška 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:52.3 QU
4 John Ross 20 Canada CAN 1:52.5
5 Argemiro Roque 28 Brazil BRA 1:54.1
6 Lucien Demuynck 20 Belgium BEL 1:57.4
7 Boonpak Kwancharoen 24 Thailand THA 2:12.6

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Audun Boysen 23 Norway NOR 1:53.2 QU
2 Urban Cleve 21 Germany GER 1:53.4 QU
3 Frank Evans 27 Great Britain GBR 1:53.8 QU
4 Ekrem Koçak 21 Turkey TUR 1:54.5
5 Filemón Camacho 25 Venezuela VEN 2:00.0
6 Arie Gill-Glick 22 Israel ISR 2:00.9

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Patrick El Mabrouk 23 France FRA 1:52.0 QU
2 Gunnar Nielsen 24 Denmark DEN 1:53.0 QU
3 Bill Parnell 24 Canada CAN 1:53.1 QU
4 Yoshitaka Muroya 22 Japan JPN 1:54.0
5 Fred Lüthi 22 Switzerland SUI 1:55.0
6 Erkki Rönnholm 28 Finland FIN 1:55.7
7 Guðmundur Lárusson 26 Iceland ISL 1:56.5