You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 22, 1952
Format: Top five in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: TCH Emil Zátopek
Silver: FRA Alain Mimoun
Bronze: GER Herbert Schade

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Alain Mimoun 31 France FRA 14:19.0 14:19.15 QU
2 Ilmari Taipale 24 Finland FIN 14:22.8 14:22.83 QU
3 Gaston Reiff 31 Belgium BEL 14:23.8 14:23.92 QU
4 Åke Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 14:25.0 14:25.09 QU
5 Gordon Pirie 21 Great Britain GBR 14:26.2 14:26.47 QU
6 Nikifor Popov 41 Soviet Union URS 14:28.5 14:28.84
7 Charlie Capozzoli 21 United States USA 14:39.0
8 August Sutter 25 Switzerland SUI 14:45.2
9 Øistein Saksvik 27 Norway NOR 14:55.4
10 John Landy 22 Australia AUS 14:56.4
11 Helmuth Perz 28 Austria AUT 14:57.2
12 Osamu Inoue 19 Japan JPN 14:59.0
13 Stevan Pavlović 26 Yugoslavia YUG 14:59.2
14 József Kovács 26 Hungary HUN 17:09.2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Herbert Schade 30 Germany GER 14:15.4 14:15.44 QU/OR
2 Alan Parker 24 Great Britain GBR 14:18.2 14:18.47 QU
3 Ernő Béres 23 Hungary HUN 14:19.6 14:19.66 QU
4 Lucien Theys 25 Belgium BEL 14:22.2 14:21.62 QU
5 Eero Tuomaala 25 Finland FIN 14:26.8 QU
6 Ivan Semyonov 28 Soviet Union URS 14:28.8
7 Alojzy Graj 22 Poland POL 14:30.0
8 Osman Coşgül 24 Turkey TUR 14:36.2
9 Bertil Karlsson 32 Sweden SWE 14:45.8
10 Pierre Page 25 Switzerland SUI 14:57.0
11 Ali Baghbanbashi 27 Iran IRI 15:03.0
12 Ben Ahmed Abdelkrim 20 France FRA 15:10.2
13 Wes Santee 20 United States USA 15:10.4
14 Zdravko Ceraj 31 Yugoslavia YUG 15:17.8
AC Rich Ferguson 20 Canada CAN DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Aleksandr Anufriyev 26 Soviet Union URS 14:23.6 14:23.83 QU
2 Bertil Albertsson 30 Sweden SWE 14:26.0 14:25.80 QU
3 Emil Zátopek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 14:26.0 14:25.81 QU
4 Les Perry 29 Australia AUS 14:27.0 14:27.18 QU
5 Chris Chataway 21 Great Britain GBR 14:27.8 14:27.35 QU
6 Ib Planck 22 Denmark DEN 14:31.6 14:31.66
7 Martin Stokken 29 Norway NOR 14:39.0
8 Curt Stone 29 United States USA 14:42.8
9 Jean Schlegel 26 France FRA 14:45.6
10 Kurt Rötzer 31 Austria AUT 14:49.4
11 Väinö Koskela 31 Finland FIN 14:50.8
12 Velimir Ilić 26 Yugoslavia YUG 14:51.6
13 Paul Frieden 27 Luxembourg LUX 15:23.2
14 Kristján Jóhannsson 22 Iceland ISL 15:23.8
15 Alphonse Vandenrydt 25 Belgium BEL 15:51.2
AC George Hoskins 23 New Zealand NZL DNF