You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: JAM George Rhoden
Silver: JAM Herb McKenley
Bronze: USA Ollie Matson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Karl-Friedrich Haas 20 Germany GER 47.5 47.58 QU
2 Les Lewis 27 Great Britain GBR 47.8 47.95 QU
3 Edwin Carr, Jr. 23 Australia AUS 48.0 48.23
4 Zoltán Adamik 23 Hungary HUN 48.5 48.70
5 Evelio Planas 22 Cuba CUB 49.4 49.44
6 Abdul Rehman 23 Pakistan PAK 51.2 51.47

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ardalion Ignatyev 21 Soviet Union URS 48.1 48.22 QU
2 Rolf Back 24 Finland FIN 48.5 48.58 QU
3 Rupert Blöch 23 Austria AUT 49.6 49.82
4 Gérard Rasquin 24 Luxembourg LUX 50.0 50.12
5 John Anderton 22 South Africa RSA 50.3 50.35
6 Pongamat Amatayakul 18 Thailand THA 52.9 53.23

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Arthur Wint 32 Jamaica JAM 47.3 47.42 QU
2 Jack Carroll 21 Canada CAN 48.0 48.05 QU
3 Egon Solymossy 30 Hungary HUN 49.2 49.32
4 Sepp Steger 27 Switzerland SUI 49.2 49.35
5 Jaakko Suikkari 26 Finland FIN 50.9 50.92
6 Aurang Zeb 29 Pakistan PAK 51.0 51.25

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt 23 Sweden SWE 48.4 48.57 QU
2 Terry Higgins 24 Great Britain GBR 48.7 48.77 QU
3 Junkichi Matoba 21 Japan JPN 49.4 49.57
4 Vasilios Sillis 23 Greece GRE 49.7 49.79
5 Doğan Acarbay 25 Turkey TUR 50.7 50.83
6 Ivan Jacob 24 India IND 51.3 51.48

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Herb McKenley 30 Jamaica JAM 48.0 48.09 QU
2 Louis van Biljon 24 South Africa RSA 48.1 48.31 QU
3 Roger Moens 22 Belgium BEL 48.6 48.71
4 Ferenc Bánhalmi 29 Hungary HUN 49.4 49.55
5 Arie Gill-Glick 22 Israel ISR 50.2 50.27
6 Ernst von Gunten 30 Switzerland SUI 50.7 50.88
AC Tage Ekfeldt 26 Sweden SWE DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mal Whitfield 27 United States USA 48.6 48.68 QU
2 Guillermo Gutiérrez 25 Venezuela VEN 48.7 48.82 QU
3 Gianni Rocca 23 Italy ITA 49.2 49.51
4 Gösta Brännström 25 Sweden SWE 50.1 50.32
5 Javier Souza 22 Mexico MEX 50.3 50.47
6 Emin Doybak Turkey TUR 51.1 51.34
7 Fernando Casimiro 21 Portugal POR 52.2 52.33

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jacques Degats 22 France FRA 48.5 48.60 QU
2 Morris Curotta 23 Australia AUS 48.7 48.87 QU
3 Vincenzo Lombardo 20 Italy ITA 49.3 49.53
4 Rudolf Haidegger 29 Austria AUT 49.9 50.01
5 Albert Lowagie 22 Belgium BEL 50.1 50.26

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Hans Geister 23 Germany GER 47.9 47.99 QU
2 Yves Camus 22 France FRA 48.0 48.06 QU
3 Milan Fillo 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.7 48.91
4 Guðmundur Lárusson 26 Iceland ISL 49.7 49.81
5 Sompop Svadanandana 19 Thailand THA 53.6 53.68
6 Jeremías Stokes 19 Guatemala GUA 53.6 53.81

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Gene Cole 23 United States USA 48.3 48.44 QU
2 Alan Dick 22 Great Britain GBR 48.7 48.84 QU
3 Edmunds Pīlāgs 25 Soviet Union URS 49.2 49.29
4 Angel García 32 Cuba CUB 49.2 49.34
5 Antoine Uyterhoeven 22 Belgium BEL 50.0 50.21
6 Jean Hamilius 25 Luxembourg LUX 50.3 50.75

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 George Rhoden 25 Jamaica JAM 48.1 48.28 QU
2 Gerard Mach 25 Poland POL 48.5 48.64 QU
3 Paul Dolan 25 Ireland IRL 48.5 48.81
4 Jean-Pierre Goudeau 19 France FRA 48.8 48.94
5 Doug Clement 18 Canada CAN 50.0 50.19

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 James Lavery 23 Canada CAN 48.4 48.47 QU
2 Yury Lituyev 27 Soviet Union URS 48.8 49.01 QU
3 Frank Rivera 24 Puerto Rico PUR 49.3 49.48
4 Antonio Siddi 29 Italy ITA 50.9 51.03

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ollie Matson 22 United States USA 48.1 48.17 QU
2 Hans Ernst Schneider 25 Switzerland SUI 48.7 48.86 QU
3 Argemiro Roque 28 Brazil BRA 48.9 49.05
4 Schalk Booysen 24 South Africa RSA 49.0 49.17
5 Jiří David 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.1 49.23
6 Fred Hammer 22 Luxembourg LUX 49.6 49.90
7 Ossi Mildh 22 Finland FIN 50.2 50.36