Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 20, 1952
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Charles Moore
Silver: URS Yury Lituyev
Bronze: NZL John Holland

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Charles Moore 22 United States USA 51.8 51.92 QU
2 Lars Ylander 23 Sweden SWE 53.7 53.90 QU
3 Eitaro Okano 22 Japan JPN 54.2 54.42 QU
4 Rudolf Haidegger 29 Austria AUT 54.8 54.87
5 Johny Fonck 31 Luxembourg LUX 57.8 57.93

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Timofey Lunev 26 Soviet Union URS 54.3 QU
2 Lee Yoder 21 United States USA 55.2 QU
3 Ken Doubleday 26 Australia AUS 55.4 QU
4 Muhammad Shafi 24 Pakistan PAK 56.1
5 Ingi Þorsteinsson 22 Iceland ISL 56.5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Anatoly Yulin 23 Soviet Union URS 53.6 QU
2 Fotios Kosmas 25 Greece GRE 53.9 QU
3 Roland Blackman 23 United States USA 54.8 QU
4 Ragnar Graeffe 22 Finland FIN 55.0
5 Jörn Gevert 23 Chile CHI 56.1
6 Emin Doybak Turkey TUR 56.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Yury Lituyev 27 Soviet Union URS 53.5 53.56 QU
2 Rainer Pelkonen 24 Finland FIN 54.2 54.32 QU
3 Robert Bart 22 France FRA 54.5 54.64 QU
4 Pedro Yoma 25 Chile CHI 56.8 57.03
5 Paulino Ferrer 24 Venezuela VEN 1:02.1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Ron Wilkie 25 South Africa RSA 54.5 QU
2 Arvo Hilli 21 Finland FIN 54.6 QU
3 Rune Larsson 28 Sweden SWE 55.9 QU
4 Mirza Khan 27 Pakistan PAK 56.3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 John Holland 25 New Zealand NZL 53.3 QU
2 Sven-Olov Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 54.3 QU
3 Angus Scott 24 Great Britain GBR 54.9 QU
4 Kemal Horulu Turkey TUR 55.2
5 Karl Schmid 30 Switzerland SUI 57.5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 David Gracie 25 Great Britain GBR 54.2 QU
2 Wilson Carneiro 22 Brazil BRA 56.0 QU
3 Hans Schwarz 27 Switzerland SUI 56.3 QU
4 Fernando Fernandes 32 Portugal POR 56.8
5 Doğan Acarbay 25 Turkey TUR 1:02.8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Armando Filiput 28 Italy ITA 53.8 QU
2 Harry Whittle 30 Great Britain GBR 53.9 QU
3 Antal Lippay 28 Hungary HUN 54.0 QU
4 Amadeo Francis 20 Puerto Rico PUR 54.0
5 Jean Thureau 25 France FRA 56.7