Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 23, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Horace Ashenfelter
Silver: URS Vladimir Kazantsev
Bronze: GBR John Disley

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Vladimir Kazantsev 29 Soviet Union URS 8:58.0 8:58.17 QU/OR
2 Günter Heßelmann 26 Germany GER 9:05.0 9:04.93 QU
3 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo 25 Sweden SWE 9:05.4 9:05.59 QU
4 Cahit Önel 24 Turkey TUR 9:06.0 9:06.02 QU
5 Jindřich Roudný 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 9:06.4 9:06.92
6 Kauko Lusenius 33 Finland FIN 9:26.8
7 Kenneth Johnson 23 Great Britain GBR 9:27.0
8 Drago Štritof 28 Yugoslavia YUG 9:28.0
9 Victor Firea 29 Romania ROU 9:29.2
10 Guillermo Solá 23 Chile CHI 9:32.2
11 Pierre Prat 22 France FRA 9:32.8
12 Gulzara Singh Mann 28 India IND 9:48.6
AC Bill Ashenfelter 27 United States USA DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 John Disley 23 Great Britain GBR 8:59.4 8:59.59 QU
2 Olavi Rinteenpää 27 Finland FIN 8:59.4 8:59.71 QU
3 József Apró 31 Hungary HUN 9:00.4 9:00.60 QU
4 Helmut Gude 26 Germany GER 9:04.2 9:04.74 QU
5 Fyodor Marulin 26 Soviet Union URS 9:08.4 9:08.73
6 Ali Baghbanbashi 27 Iran IRI 9:13.2 9:13.43
7 Jan Kielas 36 Poland POL 9:15.4 9:15.62
8 André Lebrun 24 France FRA 9:17.8
9 Susumu Takahashi 31 Japan JPN 9:21.6
10 Božidar Ðurašković 27 Yugoslavia YUG 9:23.2
11 Eric Nilsson 25 Sweden SWE 9:25.0
12 Browning Ross 28 United States USA 9:44.0

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Horace Ashenfelter 29 United States USA 8:51.0 8:51.17 QU/OR
2 Mikhail Saltykov Soviet Union URS 8:55.8 8:56.05 QU
3 Curt Söderberg 25 Sweden SWE 9:02.4 9:02.30 QU
4 Chris Brasher 23 Great Britain GBR 9:03.2 9:03.18 QU
5 Urho Julin 23 Finland FIN 9:09.4 9:09.54
6 László Jeszenszky 25 Hungary HUN 9:11.2 9:11.10
7 André Paris 26 France FRA 9:30.0
8 Robert Schoonjans 26 Belgium BEL 9:30.6
9 Petar Šegedin 25 Yugoslavia YUG 9:40.2
AC Víctorio Solares 20 Guatemala GUA DNF