You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 23, 1952

Gold: USA Andy Stanfield
Silver: USA Thane Baker
Bronze: USA Jimmy Gathers

Summary

The heavy favorite in this race was Andy Stanfield and he dominated the event. Stanfield had set the first IAAF-recognized world recognized for 200 and 220 yards around a turn with 20.6 for each distance in 1951 and 1952, and had won three AAU titles at this distance. He was fastest in the heats and ran 20.9 in the quarter-finals. In the final he led early, despite an injured thigh, and held on to win over Thane Baker, with Jim Gathers completing a US medal sweep.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Andy Stanfield 24 United States USA Gold OR
2 Thane Baker 20 United States USA Silver
3 Jimmy Gathers 22 United States USA Bronze
4 McDonald Bailey 31 Great Britain GBR
5 Les Laing 27 Jamaica JAM
6 Gerardo Bönnhoff 26 Argentina ARG
4 h1 r3/4 Werner Zandt 24 Germany GER
4 h2 r3/4 Rafael Fortún 32 Cuba CUB
5 h1 r3/4 Nick Stacey 24 Great Britain GBR
5 h2 r3/4 Lavy Pinto 22 India IND
6 h1 r3/4 Václav Janeček 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
AC h2 r3/4 John Treloar 24 Australia AUS
3 h1 r2/4 Theo Saat 24 Netherlands NED
3 h2 r2/4 Paul Dolan 25 Ireland IRL
3 h3 r2/4 Edwin Carr, Jr. 23 Australia AUS
3 h4 r2/4 Angel Kolev 26 Bulgaria BUL
3 h5 r2/4 Étienne Bally 29 France FRA
3 h6 r2/4 Vladimir Sukharev 28 Soviet Union URS
4 h1 r2/4 Zdobysław Stawczyk 29 Poland POL
4 h2 r2/4 Peter Kraus 19 Germany GER
4 h3 r2/4 Schalk Booysen 24 South Africa RSA
4 h4 r2/4 Angel García 32 Cuba CUB
4 h5 r2/4 Levan Sanadze 23 Soviet Union URS
4 h6 r2/4 Gerard Mach 25 Poland POL
5 h1 r2/4 Miroslav Horčic 30 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 h2 r2/4 Voitto Hellstén 20 Finland FIN
5 h3 r2/4 Marcel Gerdil 24 France FRA
5 h4 r2/4 David Tabak 24 Israel ISR
5 h5 r2/4 Don McFarlane 21 Canada CAN
5 h6 r2/4 Brian Shenton 25 Great Britain GBR
6 h1 r2/4 Raúl Mazorra 23 Cuba CUB
6 h2 r2/4 Rafiu Oluwa 21 Nigeria NGR
6 h3 r2/4 Robert Hutchinson 21 Canada CAN
6 h4 r2/4 Roman Budzyński 18 Poland POL
6 h6 r2/4 Tomio Hosoda 26 Japan JPN
2 h14r1/4 Boonterm Pakpuang 31 Thailand THA
3 h1 r1/4 Adolf Turakainen 20 Finland FIN
3 h2 r1/4 Stefanos Petrakis 27 Greece GRE
3 h4 r1/4 Fernand Linssen 23 Belgium BEL
3 h5 r1/4 Juan Leiva 19 Venezuela VEN
3 h7 r1/4 Enrique Beckles 24 Argentina ARG
3 h8 r1/4 Hans Wehrli 25 Switzerland SUI
3 h9 r1/4 Muhammad Aslam 30 Pakistan PAK
3 h10r1/4 Roby Schaeffer 21 Luxembourg LUX
3 h11r1/4 Muhammad Sharif Butt 26 Pakistan PAK
3 h12r1/4 Henry Brault 24 France FRA
3 h13r1/4 Giorgio Sobrero 22 Italy ITA
3 h15r1/4 František Brož 23 Czechoslovakia TCH
3 h16r1/4 Emad El-Din Shafei 20 Egypt EGY
3 h18r1/4 Péter Karádi 25 Hungary HUN
4 h1 r1/4 Hörður Haraldsson 22 Iceland ISL
4 h2 r1/4 Willy Eichenberger 24 Switzerland SUI
4 h4 r1/4 Edward Ajado 23 Nigeria NGR
4 h5 r1/4 Fawzi Chaaban 21 Egypt EGY
4 h7 r1/4 Youssef Ali Omar 24 Egypt EGY
4 h8 r1/4 Pauli Tavisalo 24 Finland FIN
4 h9 r1/4 Fred Hammer 22 Luxembourg LUX
4 h10r1/4 Vasilios Sillis 23 Greece GRE
4 h11r1/4 Ásmundur Bjarnason 25 Iceland ISL
4 h12r1/4 Luigi Grossi 27 Italy ITA
4 h13r1/4 Ernst Mühlethaler 30 Switzerland SUI
4 h15r1/4 Fernando Casimiro 21 Portugal POR
4 h16r1/4 Aroon Sankosik 27 Thailand THA
4 h18r1/4 Lucio Sangermano 19 Italy ITA
5 h5 r1/4 Eugénio Eleutério 31 Portugal POR
5 h7 r1/4 Adulya Vanastit 21 Thailand THA
5 h8 r1/4 Abdul Aziz 27 Pakistan PAK
5 h11r1/4 Walter Sutton 19 Canada CAN
5 h12r1/4 Muslim Arogundade 26 Nigeria NGR
5 h13r1/4 Eom Par-Yong 21 South Korea KOR
5 h15r1/4 José Julio Barillas 20 Guatemala GUA