Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 22, 1952
Date Finished: July 22, 1952
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Andy Stanfield
Silver: USA Thane Baker
Bronze: USA Jimmy Gathers

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Gerardo Bönnhoff 26 Argentina ARG 21.6 21.72 QU
2 Étienne Bally 29 France FRA 21.9 22.03 QU
3 Adolf Turakainen 20 Finland FIN 22.4 22.55
4 Hörður Haraldsson 22 Iceland ISL 22.4 22.56

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Thane Baker 20 United States USA 21.4 21.62 QU
2 Levan Sanadze 23 Soviet Union URS 22.1 22.26 QU
3 Stefanos Petrakis 27 Greece GRE 22.4 22.64
4 Willy Eichenberger 24 Switzerland SUI 22.6 22.98

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Don McFarlane 21 Canada CAN 22.8 22.94 QU
2 Roman Budzyński 18 Poland POL 23.1 23.37 QU

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Rafael Fortún 32 Cuba CUB 21.8 21.98 QU
2 Nick Stacey 24 Great Britain GBR 21.8 22.07 QU
3 Fernand Linssen 23 Belgium BEL 22.3 22.37
4 Edward Ajado 23 Nigeria NGR 22.7 22.92

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Theo Saat 24 Netherlands NED 22.0 22.17 QU
2 Werner Zandt 24 Germany GER 22.1 22.23 QU
3 Juan Leiva 19 Venezuela VEN 22.3 22.38
4 Fawzi Chaaban 21 Egypt EGY 22.7 22.90
5 Eugénio Eleutério 31 Portugal POR 23.2 23.37

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 David Tabak 24 Israel ISR 22.4 22.60 QU
2 Marcel Gerdil 24 France FRA 22.5 22.71 QU

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Andy Stanfield 24 United States USA 21.8 22.00 QU
2 Zdobysław Stawczyk 29 Poland POL 22.0 22.22 QU
3 Enrique Beckles 24 Argentina ARG 22.6 22.73
4 Youssef Ali Omar 24 Egypt EGY 22.8 23.26
5 Adulya Vanastit 21 Thailand THA 23.3 23.50

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Vladimir Sukharev 28 Soviet Union URS 21.9 22.08 QU
2 Angel García 32 Cuba CUB 21.9 22.14 QU
3 Hans Wehrli 25 Switzerland SUI 22.2 22.35
4 Pauli Tavisalo 24 Finland FIN 22.3 22.45
5 Abdul Aziz 27 Pakistan PAK 22.7 23.02

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Václav Janeček 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.9 21.99 QU
2 Peter Kraus 19 Germany GER 22.0 22.06 QU
3 Muhammad Aslam 30 Pakistan PAK 22.2 22.14
4 Fred Hammer 22 Luxembourg LUX 22.4 22.63

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Brian Shenton 25 Great Britain GBR 21.9 22.12 QU
2 Voitto Hellstén 20 Finland FIN 22.2 22.41 QU
3 Roby Schaeffer 21 Luxembourg LUX 22.4 22.76
4 Vasilios Sillis 23 Greece GRE 22.7 22.88

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Schalk Booysen 24 South Africa RSA 21.8 22.03 QU
2 Gerard Mach 25 Poland POL 22.1 22.16 QU
3 Muhammad Sharif Butt 26 Pakistan PAK 22.3 22.34
4 Ásmundur Bjarnason 25 Iceland ISL 22.4 22.51
5 Walter Sutton 19 Canada CAN 22.4 22.53

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jimmy Gathers 22 United States USA 21.2 21.42 QU
2 Tomio Hosoda 26 Japan JPN 22.2 22.36 QU
3 Henry Brault 24 France FRA 22.2 22.48
4 Luigi Grossi 27 Italy ITA 22.2 22.49
5 Muslim Arogundade 26 Nigeria NGR 22.3 22.71

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 McDonald Bailey 31 Great Britain GBR 21.4 21.66 QU
2 Miroslav Horčic 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.4 22.52 QU
3 Giorgio Sobrero 22 Italy ITA 22.4 22.66
4 Ernst Mühlethaler 30 Switzerland SUI 23.0 23.26
5 Eom Par-Yong 21 South Korea KOR 23.0 23.41

Round One Heat Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Rafiu Oluwa 21 Nigeria NGR 22.8 22.89 QU
2 Boonterm Pakpuang 31 Thailand THA 23.8 24.15 QU

Round One Heat Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Les Laing 27 Jamaica JAM 21.8 21.97 QU
2 Paul Dolan 25 Ireland IRL 21.9 22.04 QU
3 František Brož 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 22.2 22.35
4 Fernando Casimiro 21 Portugal POR 22.6 22.72
5 José Julio Barillas 20 Guatemala GUA 22.7 22.88

Round One Heat Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Raúl Mazorra 23 Cuba CUB 22.3 22.52 QU
2 Robert Hutchinson 21 Canada CAN 22.4 22.66 QU
3 Emad El-Din Shafei 20 Egypt EGY 22.5 22.75
4 Aroon Sankosik 27 Thailand THA 23.5 23.64

Round One Heat Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Edwin Carr, Jr. 23 Australia AUS 22.0 22.19 QU
2 Angel Kolev 26 Bulgaria BUL 22.0 22.24 QU

Round One Heat Eighteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 John Treloar 24 Australia AUS 21.5 21.75 QU
2 Lavy Pinto 22 India IND 21.6 21.83 QU
3 Péter Karádi 25 Hungary HUN 22.1 22.24
4 Lucio Sangermano 19 Italy ITA 22.1 22.38