You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 24, 1952
Date Finished: July 24, 1952
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: LUX Josy Barthel
Silver: USA Bob McMillen
Bronze: GER Werner Lueg

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Josy Barthel 25 Luxembourg LUX 3:51.6 3:51.75 QU
2 Günter Dohrow 24 Germany GER 3:51.8 3:51.90 QU
3 Ingvar Ericsson 24 Sweden SWE 3:52.0 3:52.14 QU
4 Don MacMillan 24 Australia AUS 3:52.0 3:52.30 QU
5 Sándor Iharos 22 Hungary HUN 3:56.0 3:56.85
6 Mieczysław Długoborski 21 Poland POL 3:57.8 3:57.70
7 Filemón Camacho 25 Venezuela VEN 4:18.0
8 Pierre Gillet 22 France FRA 4:26.6
AC Hans Harting 26 Netherlands NED DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Warren Druetzler 23 United States USA 3:51.4 3:51.66 QU
2 Sture Landqvist 27 Sweden SWE 3:52.2 3:52.31 QU
3 Stanislav Jungwirth 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:52.4 3:52.58 QU
4 Mihail Velsvebel 25 Soviet Union URS 3:52.6 3:52.72 QU
5 Aulis Pystynen 24 Finland FIN 3:53.0 3:53.33
6 Len Eyre 26 Great Britain GBR 3:53.2 3:53.34
7 Fred Lüthi 22 Switzerland SUI 3:56.4 3:56.52
8 Turhan Göker 22 Turkey TUR 4:00.6 4:01.02

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Olle Åberg 27 Sweden SWE 3:51.0 3:51.14 QU
2 Denis Johansson 24 Finland FIN 3:51.2 3:51.22 QU
3 Rolf Lamers 25 Germany GER 3:52.4 3:52.72 QU
4 Bill Parnell 24 Canada CAN 3:53.4 3:53.75 QU
5 Fritz Prossinagg 21 Austria AUT 3:54.2 3:54.76
6 Athol Jennings 21 South Africa RSA 3:55.4 3:55.69
7 Daniel Janssens 26 Belgium BEL 3:55.8 3:55.98
8 Cahit Önel 24 Turkey TUR 3:58.4 3:58.42
AC Wim Slijkhuis 29 Netherlands NED DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Patrick El Mabrouk 23 France FRA 3:55.8 3:55.77 QU
2 Bob McMillen 24 United States USA 3:55.8 3:55.82 QU
3 Roger Bannister 23 Great Britain GBR 3:56.0 3:56.13 QU
4 Vilmos Tölgyesi 21 Hungary HUN 3:56.0 3:56.20 QU
5 John Landy 22 Australia AUS 3:57.0 3:57.14
6 Andrija Otenhajmer 25 Yugoslavia YUG 3:57.8 3:58.20
7 Maurice Marshall 25 New Zealand NZL 4:01.0 4:01.03
8 Nikolay Kuchurin 24 Soviet Union URS 4:03.6 4:01.80
9 Vasilios Mavroidis 25 Greece GRE 4:07.8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 George Hoskins 23 New Zealand NZL 3:56.2 3:56.33 QU
2 Frans Herman 25 Belgium BEL 3:56.2 3:56.37 QU
3 Bill Nankeville 27 Great Britain GBR 3:56.4 3:56.48 QU
4 Mykola Belokurov 25 Soviet Union URS 3:56.4 3:56.47 QU
5 Urpo Vähäranta 26 Finland FIN 3:56.8 3:56.85
6 Javier Montez 22 United States USA 3:58.2 3:58.10
7 Stefan Lewandowski 22 Poland POL 4:00.8 4:00.87

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Werner Lueg 20 Germany GER 3:52.0 3:52.31 QU
2 Václav Čevona 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:53.4 3:53.45 QU
3 Audun Boysen 23 Norway NOR 3:55.0 3:55.15 QU
4 John Ross 20 Canada CAN 3:55.2 3:55.60 QU
5 Jean Vernier 28 France FRA 3:56.8 3:56.61
6 Edmund Potrzebowski 26 Poland POL 3:56.8 3:56.91
7 Sándor Garay 32 Hungary HUN 4:01.2 4:01.53
8 Ekrem Koçak 21 Turkey TUR 4:01.4 4:01.77
9 William Fahmy Hanna 24 Egypt EGY 4:11.2
10 Stit Leangtanom 23 Thailand THA 4:32.6