You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1952 Helsinki > Athletics > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Venue(s): Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 20, 1952
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Lindy Remigino
Silver: JAM Herb McKenley
Bronze: GBR McDonald Bailey

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 John Treloar 24 Australia AUS 10.7 10.92 QU
2 Alan Lillington 19 Great Britain GBR 10.8 11.06 QU
3 Gabriel Laryea 28 Ghana GHA 11.1 11.18
4 Miroslav Horčic 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.1 11.23
5 Ásmundur Bjarnason 25 Iceland ISL 11.1 11.40
6 Youssef Ali Omar 24 Egypt EGY 11.3 11.53
7 José Julio Barillas 20 Guatemala GUA 11.3 11.56

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Étienne Bally 29 France FRA 10.7 10.97 QU
2 Angel Kolev 26 Bulgaria BUL 10.9 11.01 QU
3 Paul Dolan 25 Ireland IRL 11.0 11.12
4 Raúl Mazorra 23 Cuba CUB 11.0 11.19
5 Robert Hutchinson 21 Canada CAN 11.0 11.26
6 Masaji Tajima 23 Japan JPN 11.1 11.29
7 Adulya Vanastit 21 Thailand THA 11.2 11.61

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 McDonald Bailey 31 Great Britain GBR 10.4 10.65 QU
2 Carlo Vittori 21 Italy ITA 10.9 10.98 QU
3 Mikhail Kazantsev 24 Soviet Union URS 11.0 11.16
4 Hörður Haraldsson 22 Iceland ISL 11.0 11.32
5 Javier Souza 22 Mexico MEX 11.1 11.31
6 Stefanos Petrakis 27 Greece GRE 11.2 11.33

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 William Jack 21 Great Britain GBR 10.8 11.05 QU
2 Romeo Galán 19 Argentina ARG 11.0 11.11 QU
3 Levan Sanadze 23 Soviet Union URS 11.0 11.13
4 Emad El-Din Shafei 20 Egypt EGY 11.2 11.40
5 Guillermo Gutiérrez 25 Venezuela VEN 11.2 11.42
6 Boonterm Pakpuang 31 Thailand THA 11.7 11.85

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Herb McKenley 30 Jamaica JAM 10.7 10.88 QU
2 György Csányi 30 Hungary HUN 10.9 11.09 QU
3 Emil Kiszka 25 Poland POL 10.9 11.13
4 Pauli Tavisalo 24 Finland FIN 11.0 11.30
5 Tomás Paquete 28 Portugal POR 11.2 11.45
6 Walter Sutton 19 Canada CAN 11.2 11.45

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 David Tabak 24 Israel ISR 10.9 11.12 QU
2 Tomio Hosoda 26 Japan JPN 11.0 11.14 QU
3 Willy Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 11.1 11.22
4 Angel Gavrilov 24 Bulgaria BUL 11.1 11.29
5 Juan Leiva 19 Venezuela VEN 11.2 11.31

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Vladimir Sukharev 28 Soviet Union URS 10.7 10.93 QU
2 Theo Saat 24 Netherlands NED 10.9 11.02 QU
3 Muhammad Sharif Butt 26 Pakistan PAK 11.0 11.17
4 Voitto Hellstén 20 Finland FIN 11.1 11.36
5 George Acquaah 26 Ghana GHA 11.2 11.47
6 Mariano Acosta 22 Argentina ARG 11.4 11.58
7 Wolfgango Montanari 21 Italy ITA 11.8 12.25

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Rafael Fortún 32 Cuba CUB 10.5 10.93 QU
2 Byron LaBeach 21 Jamaica JAM 10.9 11.09 QU
3 Franco Leccese 27 Italy ITA 10.9 11.18
4 Issi Baran 24 Finland FIN 11.0 11.32
5 Fritz Griesser 23 Switzerland SUI 11.1 11.54

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Werner Zandt 24 Germany GER 10.7 11.03 QU
2 Muhammad Aslam 30 Pakistan PAK 10.9 11.18 QU
3 Don McFarlane 21 Canada CAN 11.0 11.25
4 Zdeněk Pospíšil 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 11.25
5 Edward Ajado 23 Nigeria NGR 11.0 11.25
6 Fawzi Chaaban 21 Egypt EGY 11.4 11.51
AC Enrique Beckles 24 Argentina ARG DQ

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Art Bragg 21 United States USA 10.5 10.73 QU
2 Hans Wehrli 25 Switzerland SUI 10.8 11.00 QU
3 Titus Erinle 25 Nigeria NGR 10.9 11.12
4 László Zarándi 23 Hungary HUN 10.9 11.26
5 Pétur Sigurðsson 23 Iceland ISL 11.3 11.55
6 Aroon Sankosik 27 Thailand THA 11.5 11.76

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Lindy Remigino 21 United States USA 10.4 10.73 QU
2 Lavy Pinto 22 India IND 10.9 11.00 QU
3 René Bonino 22 France FRA 10.9 11.00
4 František Brož 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 11.32
5 Abdul Aziz 27 Pakistan PAK 11.2 11.48
6 Rui Maia 26 Portugal POR 11.5 11.79

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dean Smith 20 United States USA 10.6 10.90 QU
2 Alain Porthault 22 France FRA 10.7 11.04 QU
3 Erich Fuchs 27 Germany GER 10.8 11.19
4 Karim Olowu 28 Nigeria NGR 11.0 11.27