You Are Here > > > > > Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games


Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empress Hall, Earls Court Exhibition Centre, Kensington, London
Date Started: August 3, 1948
Date Finished: August 6, 1948
Format: Elimination by bad points. Win by fall = 0 points; win by decision = 1 point; loss by 2-1 decision = 2 points; loss by 3-0 decision = 3 points; loss by fall = 3 points. Three judges gave decisions, thus all decisions were either 2-1 or 3-0. Five bad points eliminated a wrestler.

Gold: TUR Mehmet Oktav
Silver: SWE Olle Anderberg
Bronze: HUN Ferenc Tóth


Sweden’s [Olle Anderberg] came in as the favorite, having won the 1947 European Championship, and he would come to dominate this class, winning the 1950 and 1953 World Championships, but in round three Anderberg lost by fall in only 2:48 to Turk [Mehmet Oktav]. This did not eliminate Anderberg, however, and after five rounds, the final round came down to him, Oktav, and Hungarian [Ferenc Tóth], runner-up at the 1934 and 1947 Europeans (to Anderberg in 1947), and twice a European freestyle champion before World War II. Anderberg defeated Tóth in the final in a long match, winning by fall at 15:30, and this eliminated Tóth, but Oktav’s third-round victory over Anderberg was decisive, giving the Turk the gold medal, as Anderberg won silver, and Tóth bronze.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal RE BP
1 Mehmet Oktav Turkey TUR Gold
2 Olle Anderberg 28 Sweden SWE Silver
3 Ferenc Tóth 39 Hungary HUN Bronze
4 Georg Weidner 34 Austria AUT
5 Luigi Campanella 29 Italy ITA
6T El-Sayed Mohamed Kandil Egypt EGY
6T Erkki Talosela 27 Finland FIN
6T Safi Taha 24 Lebanon LIB
6T Egil Solsvik 32 Norway NOR
AC Antoine Merle 27 France FRA Eliminated r3/6 6
AC Antonios Gryllos Greece GRE Eliminated r3/6 7
AC Henk Dijk 27 Netherlands NED Eliminated r3/6 7
AC Omar Blebel 26 Argentina ARG Eliminated r2/6 5
AC Jack Mortimer Great Britain GBR Eliminated r2/6 6
AC Raymond Strasser 17 Luxembourg LUX Eliminated r2/6 6
AC Adolf Müller 34 Switzerland SUI DQ (overweight) r2/6 6
AC Jan Stehlík Czechoslovakia TCH Withdrew r2/6 2