You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1948 London > Swimming > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Wembley Arena, Wembley, London
Date Started: July 31, 1948
Date Finished: July 31, 1948
Format: Top two in each heat and the next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Bill Smith
Silver: USA Jimmy McLane
Bronze: AUS John Marshall

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jimmy McLane 17 United States USA 4:42.2 QU/OR
2 Imre Nyéki 19 Hungary HUN 5:01.8 QU
3 Roy Botham 25 Great Britain GBR 5:03.4
4 José Durañona 25 Argentina ARG 5:05.8
5 Alejandro Febrero 23 Spain ESP 5:16.9
6 Robert Cook 15 Bermuda BER 5:37.9
7 Jack Hakim 16 Egypt EGY 5:40.3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alfredo Yantorno 24 Argentina ARG 4:53.8 QU
2 Don Johnston 18 South Africa RSA 4:57.4 QU
3 Miroslav Bartůšek 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:57.9 QC
4 Jo Bernardo 19 France FRA 5:03.8
5 Doug Gibson Canada CAN 5:13.4
6 Walter Schneider 20 Switzerland SUI 5:25.5
7 Walter Bardgett 15 Bermuda BER 5:37.2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jack Hale 26 Great Britain GBR 4:53.3 QU
2 Alex Jany 19 France FRA 4:53.3 QU
3 Marijan Stipetić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 5:01.4 QC
4 Garrick Agnew 17 Australia AUS 5:06.1
5 Luis Child Colombia COL 5:08.5
6 Allen Gilchrist 16 Canada CAN 5:21.5
7 Anwar Aziz Chaudhry Pakistan PAK 6:17.4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 György Mitró 18 Hungary HUN 4:56.0 QU
2 Bill Heusner 21 United States USA 4:58.3 QU
3 Branko Vidović Yugoslavia YUG 4:58.7 QC
4 Isidoro Martínez-Vela 23 Spain ESP 5:10.0
5 Juan Garay 19 Argentina ARG 5:10.4
6 Derek Oatway 17 Bermuda BER 5:20.9
7 Bimal Chandra India IND 5:38.6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Géza Kádas 21 Hungary HUN 4:52.8 QU
2 Per-Olof Östrand 18 Sweden SWE 4:53.5 QU
3 Florbel Pérez Uruguay URU 5:04.7
4 René Cornu 19 France FRA 5:05.2
5 Isidoro Pérez 20 Spain ESP 5:16.1
6 Sambiao Basanung 26 Philippines PHI 5:21.5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bill Smith 24 United States USA 4:45.3 QU
2 John Marshall 18 Australia AUS 4:51.4 QU
3 Janko Puhar Yugoslavia YUG 5:00.8 QC
4 Luis González Colombia COL 5:02.1
5 Ari Guðmundsson 20 Iceland ISL 5:16.2
6 Tom Holt 24 Great Britain GBR 5:20.7
7 Sultan Karim Ali Pakistan PAK 7:16.9