You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1948 London > Swimming > Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Wembley Arena, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 5, 1948
Date Finished: August 5, 1948
Format: Top two in each heat and the next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Jimmy McLane
Silver: AUS John Marshall
Bronze: HUN György Mitró

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bill Heusner 21 United States USA 20:29.6 QU
2 Ferenc Vörös 26 Hungary HUN 20:31.9 QU
3 Jack Wardrop 16 Great Britain GBR 20:43.0
4 Angel Maldonado Mexico MEX 20:47.2
5 Adolfo Mancuso Argentina ARG 21:16.7
6 Vanja Illić Yugoslavia YUG 21:17.0
7 Anwar Aziz Chaudhry Pakistan PAK 25:37.4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jimmy McLane 17 United States USA 20:17.7 QU
2 Jack Hale 26 Great Britain GBR 20:31.9 QU
3 Rolf Kestener 17 Brazil BRA 20:36.3 QC
4 Joseph Reynders 18 Belgium BEL 21:23.1
5 Janko Puhar Yugoslavia YUG 21:45.1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marijan Stipetić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 20:10.1 QU
2 Donald Bland 17 Great Britain GBR 20:13.9 QU
3 Sambiao Basanung 26 Philippines PHI 21:05.9
4 Alejandro Febrero 23 Spain ESP 21:15.9
5 Doug Gibson Canada CAN 21:25.6
6 Bimal Chandra India IND 22:52.9
7 Philip Tribley Bermuda BER 22:56.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 György Csordás 19 Hungary HUN 20:06.8 QU
2 Per-Olof Östrand 18 Sweden SWE 20:19.8 QU
3 Luis González Colombia COL 20:40.6 QC
4 Isidoro Martínez-Vela 23 Spain ESP 21:13.7
5 César Borja 13 Mexico MEX 21:15.8
6 Garrick Agnew 17 Australia AUS 21:40.1
7 Allen Gilchrist 16 Canada CAN 23:00.6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Marshall 18 Australia AUS 20:01.1 QU
2 Forbes Norris 20 United States USA 20:21.0 QU
3 Jo Bernardo 19 France FRA 20:34.8 QC
4 Luis Child Colombia COL 20:47.0
5 Juan Garay 19 Argentina ARG 21:33.2
6 Jesús Domínguez 22 Spain ESP 21:33.5
7 Derek Oatway 17 Bermuda BER 21:55.1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 György Mitró 18 Hungary HUN 20:15.0 QU
2 Miroslav Bartůšek 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 20:19.4 QU
3 Florbel Pérez Uruguay URU 20:20.2 QC
4 Don Johnston 18 South Africa RSA 20:41.8
5 Ramón Bravo 22 Mexico MEX 20:45.5
6 René Cornu 19 France FRA 21:01.6