Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Wembley Arena, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 4, 1948
Date Finished: August 4, 1948
Format: Top two in each heat and the next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Allen Stack
Silver: USA Bob Cowell
Bronze: FRA Georges Vallerey, Jr.

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jackie Wiid South Africa RSA 1:08.5 QU
2 Kees Kievit 17 Netherlands NED 1:10.8 QU
3 José Vegazzi Argentina ARG 1:13.8
4 Francisco Calamita 25 Spain ESP 1:14.2
5 Eric Jubb Canada CAN 1:14.3
6 Per-Olof Olsson 29 Sweden SWE 1:14.6
7 Khamlillal Shah 27 India IND 1:19.9

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bruce Bourke 19 Australia AUS 1:11.3 QU
2 Ilo da Fonseca 18 Brazil BRA 1:11.9 QU
3 Jiří Kovář Czechoslovakia TCH 1:12.9
4 Carlos Noriega Uruguay URU 1:15.0
5 Martin Lundén 23 Sweden SWE 1:15.6
6 Tonatiuh Gutiérrez 18 Mexico MEX 1:15.6
7 Jaffar Ali Shah Pakistan PAK 1:30.2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Brockway 19 Great Britain GBR 1:09.2 QU
2 Mario Chávez Argentina ARG 1:09.7 QU
3 Clemente Mejía 19 Mexico MEX 1:09.8 QC
4 Lucien Zins 25 France FRA 1:10.9 QC
5 Mário Simas 26 Portugal POR 1:12.8
6 Fritz Zwazl 22 Austria AUT 1:13.5
7 Nikolaos Melanofeidis Greece GRE 1:22.0

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Allen Stack 20 United States USA 1:06.6 QU
2 Bert Kinnear 24 Great Britain GBR 1:09.7 QU
3 Paulo Silva Brazil BRA 1:10.0 QC
4 Tony Summers 24 Great Britain GBR 1:11.2
5 Gyula Válent 21 Hungary HUN 1:11.8
6 Manuel Guerra 20 Spain ESP 1:14.8
7 Prahtip Mitra India IND 1:24.5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bob Cowell 24 United States USA 1:06.9 QU
2 René Pirolley 16 France FRA 1:11.4 QU
3 Donald Shanks Bermuda BER 1:17.1
4 Dorri El-Said 21 Egypt EGY 1:19.0
5 Guðmundur Ingólfsson 19 Iceland ISL 1:19.4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Georges Vallerey, Jr. 20 France FRA 1:07.4 QU
2 Howard Patterson 20 United States USA 1:09.3 QU
3 Helio Silva 22 Brazil BRA 1:10.5 QC
4 Federico Neumayer Argentina ARG 1:11.8
5 Peter Mingie 17 Canada CAN 1:13.2
6 Hans Blumer Switzerland SUI 1:18.5