Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Individual Swimming

Modern Pentathlon at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Aldershot Lido, Aldershot
Date Started: August 3, 1948
Date Finished: August 3, 1948
Format: 300 metre freestyle.

Gold: SWE Wille Grut
Silver: USA George Moore
Bronze: SWE Gösta Gärdin

Swimming

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wille Grut 33 Sweden SWE 4:17.0
2 István Szondy 22 Hungary HUN 4:21.2
3 Lauri Vilkko 22 Finland FIN 4:24.0
4 José Luis Riera 31 Spain ESP 4:25.7
5 Alberto Moreiras Spain ESP 4:29.0
6 Duilio Brignetti 21 Italy ITA 4:33.0
7 Viktor Platan 28 Finland FIN 4:38.9
8 Aloysio Borges 30 Brazil BRA 4:40.3
9 Hale Baugh 23 United States USA 4:41.0
10 Ricardo García Mexico MEX 4:42.4
11 Gösta Gärdin 25 Sweden SWE 4:43.1
12 Richard Gruenther 23 United States USA 4:45.2
13 Franz Hegner Switzerland SUI 4:53.4
14 Sune Wehlin 25 Sweden SWE 4:53.5
15 Karel Bártů 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:58.5
16 Christian Palant 23 France FRA 5:08.6
17 George Moore 29 United States USA 5:09.2
18 Horacio Siburu Argentina ARG 5:10.4
19 Olavi Larkas 34 Finland FIN 5:11.7
20 Manuel Bernabeu 28 Spain ESP 5:12.3
21 Giulio Palmonella 29 Italy ITA 5:12.5
22 Ruben Orozco Uruguay URU 5:15.8
23 Hernán Fuentes 30 Chile CHI 5:19.8
24 Frigyes Hegedűs 28 Hungary HUN 5:20.2
25 Enrique Wirth Argentina ARG 5:22.2
26 Roberto Curcio 35 Italy ITA 5:23.5
27 Alejandro Quiroz Mexico MEX 5:26.2
28 Werner Schmid 28 Switzerland SUI 5:27.0
29 André Lacroix 26 France FRA 5:28.8
30 Nilo Floody 27 Chile CHI 5:31.0
31 Albert Martin Great Britain GBR 5:33.4
32 Louis Pichon France FRA 5:40.0
33 Augusto Premoli Argentina ARG 5:41.8
34 Alberto Ortíz 25 Uruguay URU 5:43.9
35 Carlos Mercader Uruguay URU 5:56.8
36 Bruno Riem Switzerland SUI 6:24.4
37 Geoffrey Brooke 28 Great Britain GBR 6:29.6
38 Jack Lumsden 21 Great Britain GBR 6:31.3
39 Aëcio Coelho 23 Brazil BRA 6:47.4
40 Charles Vyt 34 Belgium BEL 7:05.8
41 Louis Fauconnier 32 Belgium BEL 7:11.1
42 Otto Jemelka Czechoslovakia TCH 7:18.2
43 Humberto Bedford 32 Brazil BRA 7:27.7