Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Individual Running

Modern Pentathlon at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, Sandhurst
Date Started: August 4, 1948
Date Finished: August 4, 1948
Format: 4,000 metre cross-country.

Gold: SWE Wille Grut
Silver: USA George Moore
Bronze: SWE Gösta Gärdin

Running

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sune Wehlin 25 Sweden SWE 14:09.9
2 Lauri Vilkko 22 Finland FIN 14:21.9
3 Viktor Platan 28 Finland FIN 14:24.6
4 George Moore 29 United States USA 15:07.5
5 Gösta Gärdin 25 Sweden SWE 15:08.7
6 André Lacroix 26 France FRA 15:13.7
7 Alberto Ortíz 25 Uruguay URU 15:22.5
8 Wille Grut 33 Sweden SWE 15:28.9
9 Bruno Riem Switzerland SUI 15:34.9
10 Frigyes Hegedűs 28 Hungary HUN 15:39.2
11 Albert Martin Great Britain GBR 15:40.7
12 Carlos Mercader 25 Uruguay URU 15:44.0
13 Enrique Wirth Argentina ARG 15:46.6
14 Karel Bártů 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 15:47.8
15 Geoffrey Brooke 28 Great Britain GBR 15:48.4
16 Olavi Larkas 34 Finland FIN 15:48.7
17 Nilo Floody 27 Chile CHI 15:55.0
18 Louis Pichon 31 France FRA 15:57.0
19 Richard Gruenther 23 United States USA 16:04.7
20T István Szondy 22 Hungary HUN 16:10.7
20T Jack Lumsden 21 Great Britain GBR 16:10.7
22 Giulio Palmonella 29 Italy ITA 16:11.2
23 Charles Vyt 34 Belgium BEL 16:17.2
24 Manuel Bernabeu 28 Spain ESP 16:21.7
25 Augusto Premoli Argentina ARG 16:23.1
26 José Luis Riera 31 Spain ESP 16:27.4
27 Alejandro Quiroz Mexico MEX 16:31.7
28 Duilio Brignetti 21 Italy ITA 16:32.2
29 Franz Hegner Switzerland SUI 16:32.5
30 Werner Schmid 28 Switzerland SUI 16:42.0
31 Christian Palant 23 France FRA 16:48.6
32 Hernán Fuentes 30 Chile CHI 16:49.8
33 Ricardo García Mexico MEX 16:50.7
34 Alberto Moreiras Spain ESP 16:58.9
35 Otto Jemelka Czechoslovakia TCH 17:03.3
36 Roberto Curcio 35 Italy ITA 17:09.0
37 Aëcio Coelho 23 Brazil BRA 17:34.1
38 Horacio Siburu Argentina ARG 17:39.0
39 Louis Fauconnier 32 Belgium BEL 18:03.3
40 Hale Baugh 23 United States USA 18:25.4
41 Ruben Orozco Uruguay URU 19:49.9
42 Humberto Bedford 32 Brazil BRA 19:51.7
AC Aloysio Borges 30 Brazil BRA DQ