Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empress Hall, Earls Court Exhibition Centre, Kensington, London
Date Started: August 12, 1948
Date Finished: August 13, 1948
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: SUI Sepp Stalder
Silver: SUI Walter Lehmann
Bronze: FIN Veikko Huhtanen

Summary

Sepp Stalder won the gold medal on the high bar, pioneering a move which would later bear his name, the Stalder-Grätsche, or Stalder Shoot, and which would be used by generations on both high bar and uneven bars. Stalder was one of the rare 1948 gymnasts to return and win a medal in 1952, adding a silver medal in this event. The silver medal in London went to his Swiss teammate, Walter Lehmann, who had also won silver in the individual all-around, while bronze went to Finland’s Veikko Huhtanen.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Sepp Stalder 29 Switzerland SUI Gold 39.70 19.80 19.90
2 Walter Lehmann 29 Switzerland SUI Silver 39.40 19.70 19.70
3 Veikko Huhtanen 29 Finland FIN Bronze 39.20 19.60 19.60
4T Emil Studer 34 Switzerland SUI 38.80 19.50 19.30
4T Lajos Sántha 33 Hungary HUN 38.80 19.40 19.40
4T Raymond Dot 21 France FRA 38.80 19.30 19.50
4T Aleksanteri Saarvala 34 Finland FIN 38.80 19.00 19.80
8 Einari Teräsvirta 33 Finland FIN 38.70 19.50 19.20
9T Christian Kipfer 26 Switzerland SUI 38.60 19.20 19.40
9T Lajos Tóth 33 Hungary HUN 38.60 19.00 19.60
11 Lucien Masset 34 France FRA 38.50 19.30 19.20
12T Michael Reusch 34 Switzerland SUI 38.40 19.60 18.80
12T Paavo Aaltonen 28 Finland FIN 38.40 18.80 19.60
14 Kalevi Laitinen 30 Finland FIN 38.10 19.10 19.00
15T Guido Figone 20 Italy ITA 38.00 19.20 18.80
15T Sulo Salmi 34 Finland FIN 38.00 19.10 18.90
17T Zdeněk Růžička 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 37.90 19.50 18.40
17T Auguste Sirot France FRA 37.90 18.60 19.30
19 Michel Mathiot 21 France FRA 37.80 18.50 19.30
20T Alphonse Anger 32 France FRA 37.60 19.00 18.60
20T André Weingand 33 France FRA 37.60 18.90 18.70
20T Pavel Benetka 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 37.60 18.70 18.90
23 Robert Lucy 25 Switzerland SUI 37.50 18.60 18.90
24 Olavi Rove 32 Finland FIN 37.40 18.50 18.90
25T Luigi Zanetti 26 Italy ITA 37.30 19.00 18.30
25T Frank Cumiskey 35 United States USA 37.30 18.60 18.70
27T Savino Guglielmetti 36 Italy ITA 37.20 18.90 18.30
27T František Wirth 33 Czechoslovakia TCH 37.20 18.60 18.60
29 Heikki Savolainen 40 Finland FIN 37.10 19.50 17.60
30 Jack Flaherty Great Britain GBR 36.90 18.00 18.90
31 Győző Mogyorossy 33 Hungary HUN 36.80 18.00 18.80
32 Karl Bohusch 32 Austria AUT 36.70 18.90 17.80
33T Edward Scrobe 25 United States USA 36.60 18.80 17.80
33T Domenico Grosso 26 Italy ITA 36.60 18.50 18.10
33T Quinto Vadi 26 Italy ITA 36.60 18.40 18.20
33T Miroslav Málek 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 36.60 18.30 18.30
33T Danilo Fioravanti 34 Italy ITA 36.60 18.10 18.50
38T George Weedon 28 Great Britain GBR 36.50 18.10 18.40
38T László Baranyai 28 Hungary HUN 36.50 17.70 18.80
40 Bill Roetzheim 19 United States USA 36.40 17.80 18.60
41 Willi Schreyer 33 Austria AUT 36.10 18.80 17.30
42T János Mogyorósi-Klencs 26 Hungary HUN 36.00 18.00 18.00
42T Antoine Schildwein 36 France FRA 36.00 16.80 19.20
44 Konrad Grilc 38 Yugoslavia YUG 35.90 18.40 17.50
45 Ernst Wister 26 Austria AUT 35.80 19.30 16.50
46T Melchior Thalmann 24 Switzerland SUI 35.50 17.60 17.90
46T Josip Kujundžić Yugoslavia YUG 35.50 17.50 18.00
46T Ray Sorensen 26 United States USA 35.50 17.20 18.30
49T Ettore Perego 35 Italy ITA 35.40 18.40 17.00
49T Vincent D'Autorio 32 United States USA 35.40 18.00 17.40
51 Gottfried Hermann 38 Austria AUT 35.10 18.00 17.10
52 Poul Jessen 22 Denmark DEN 35.00 17.20 17.80
53T Egidio Armelloni 39 Italy ITA 34.80 18.30 16.50
53T Marcel de Wolf 28 France FRA 34.80 16.20 18.60
55 Ferenc Várkői 32 Hungary HUN 34.70 16.60 18.10
56 Jey Kugeler 38 Luxembourg LUX 34.60 16.00 18.60
57T Hans Sauter 23 Austria AUT 34.40 17.50 16.90
57T Ken Buffin 24 Great Britain GBR 34.40 17.40 17.00
59 Joe Kotys 22 United States USA 34.00 17.20 16.80
60 Freddy Jensen 22 Denmark DEN 33.95 15.75 18.20
61T Miro Longyka 35 Yugoslavia YUG 33.90 17.40 16.50
61T Drago Jelić Yugoslavia YUG 33.90 17.40 16.50
61T Vladimír Karas 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 33.90 17.30 16.60
61T Polo Welfring 22 Luxembourg LUX 33.90 16.20 17.70
65T József Fekete 25 Hungary HUN 33.70 17.40 16.30
65T Karl Frei 31 Switzerland SUI 33.70 15.00 18.70
67 Arnold Thomsen 35 Denmark DEN 33.30 15.50 17.80
68T Elkana Grønne 23 Denmark DEN 33.10 16.20 16.90
68T Ferenc Pataki 30 Hungary HUN 33.10 14.00 19.10
70 Ali Zaky Attia Egypt EGY 33.00 17.60 15.40
71 William Bonsall 24 United States USA 32.95 15.25 17.70
72 Volmer Thomsen 30 Denmark DEN 32.80 16.40 16.40
73 Jos Bernard 24 Luxembourg LUX 32.00 15.00 17.00
74 Børge Minerth 28 Denmark DEN 31.90 16.80 15.10
75 Vilhelm Møller 26 Denmark DEN 31.85 14.75 17.10
76 Josy Stoffel 20 Luxembourg LUX 31.45 14.75 16.70
77T Hans Friedrich 24 Austria AUT 31.30 18.00 13.30
77T Vratislav Petráček 38 Czechoslovakia TCH 31.30 16.00 15.30
79T Pierre Schmitz 28 Luxembourg LUX 31.20 15.00 16.20
79T Leo Sotorník 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 31.20 14.00 17.20
81 Moustafa Abdelal Egypt EGY 30.45 13.75 16.70
82 René Schroeder 27 Luxembourg LUX 30.30 15.50 14.80
83 Mohamed Roushdi Egypt EGY 30.20 14.00 16.20
84 Ahmed Khalaf Ali Egypt EGY 30.05 13.75 16.30
85 Arturo Amos 21 Argentina ARG 29.55 15.75 13.80
86 Alec Wales Great Britain GBR 29.45 12.25 17.20
87 Robert Pranz 42 Austria AUT 29.40 13.00 16.40
88 Frank Turner 25 Great Britain GBR 29.20 13.00 16.20
89 Mohamed Aly Egypt EGY 28.50 10.60 17.90
90 Mahmoud Abdel-Aal 19 Egypt EGY 28.00 16.00 12.00
91 Menn Krecke 25 Luxembourg LUX 27.35 11.75 15.60
92 Ivica Jelić 31 Yugoslavia YUG 27.00 14.00 13.00
93 Jakob Šubelj Yugoslavia YUG 26.40 10.00 16.40
94 Rafael Lecuona 20 Cuba CUB 26.35 10.75 15.60
95 Stjepan Boltižar 34 Yugoslavia YUG 26.10 10.50 15.60
96 Ahmed Khalil El-Giddawi Egypt EGY 25.50 9.50 16.00
97 Enrique Rapesta 29 Argentina ARG 25.05 10.25 14.80
98 Ali El-Hefnawi Egypt EGY 24.30 10.50 13.80
99 Georges Wengler 29 Luxembourg LUX 23.15 9.25 13.90
100 Gunner Olesen 31 Denmark DEN 22.90 6.00 16.90
101 César Bonoris 20 Argentina ARG 22.20 8.00 14.20
102 Jorge Soler Argentina ARG 21.40 8.50 12.90
103 Gustav Hrubý 32 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.30 15.30 6.00
104 Pedro Lonchibuco Argentina ARG 20.50 6.00 14.50
105 Percy May Great Britain GBR 19.50 6.00 13.50
106 Baldomero Rubiera 23 Cuba CUB 19.00 4.50 14.50
107 Fernando Lecuona 22 Cuba CUB 17.30 5.50 11.80
108T Jorge Castro Mexico MEX 17.00 6.00 11.00
108T Rubén Lira Mexico MEX 17.00 3.00 14.00
110T Roberto Villacián 19 Cuba CUB 16.50 5.50 11.00
110T Alejandro Díaz 23 Cuba CUB 16.50 5.50 11.00
112 Raimundo Rey 22 Cuba CUB 16.25 6.25 10.00
113 Karel Janež 34 Yugoslavia YUG 16.00 8.00 8.00
114 Louis Bordo 28 United States USA 15.75 15.75 0.00
115 Ángel Aguiar 21 Cuba CUB 14.50 5.50 9.00
116 Roberto Núñez Argentina ARG 14.40 5.00 9.40
117 Glyn Hopkins 19 Great Britain GBR 13.75 5.25 8.50
118 Ivor Vice 19 Great Britain GBR 13.00 4.50 8.50
119 Dario Aguilar Mexico MEX 8.00 2.00 6.00
120T Jorge Vidal Argentina ARG 6.00 6.00 0.00
120T Everardo Rios Mexico MEX 6.00 6.00 0.00