Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Palace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Date Started: July 31, 1948
Date Finished: July 31, 1948
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: HUN Ilona Elek-Schacherer
Silver: DEN Karen Lachmann
Bronze: AUT Ellen Müller-Preis

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Maria Cerra 30 United States USA 5 1 QU
2 Anita Klüpfel Switzerland SUI 4 2 16 14 QU
3 Éva Kun Hungary HUN 4 2 21 14 QU
4 Grete Olsen 36 Denmark DEN 3 2 QU
5 Mary Meyer-van der Sluis 31 Netherlands NED 2 4 17
6 Irena Nawrocka 30 Poland POL 2 4 20
7 Dorothy Dermody 39 Ireland IRL 0 6

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Karen Lachmann 32 Denmark DEN 6 0 QU
2 Renée Garilhe 25 France FRA 5 1 QU
3 Irene Camber-Corno 22 Italy ITA 3 3 15 QU
4 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz 40 Austria AUT 3 3 17 QU
5 Anja Secrève 30 Netherlands NED 2 4 16
6 Nadia Boudesoque 30 Mexico MEX 2 4 21
7 Emilie Schwindt Belgium BEL 0 6

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Ilona Elek-Schacherer 41 Hungary HUN 5 0 QU
2 Jan York-Romary 20 United States USA 4 1 QU
3 Jenny Addams 39 Belgium BEL 3 2 QU
4 Gytte Minton 47 Great Britain GBR 1 4 QU
5 Rhoda Martin 28 Canada CAN 1 4
6 Nélida Fullone Argentina ARG 1 4

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Gabriele Zeilinger 30 Austria AUT 4 1 QU
2 Françoise Gouny 23 France FRA 3 2 10 QU
3 Kate Mahaut 40 Denmark DEN 3 2 12 QU
4 Velleda Cesari 28 Italy ITA 3 2 13 QU
5 Enriqueta Mayora 27 Mexico MEX 2 3
6 Betty Hamilton Canada CAN 0 5

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Margit Elek 37 Hungary HUN 4 1 QU
2 Lylian Malherbaud-Lecomte-Guyonneau France FRA 3 1 7 QU
3 Elena Libera Italy ITA 3 1 13 QU
4 Elsa Irigoyen 29 Argentina ARG 2 3 QU
5 Betty Arbuthnott 42 Great Britain GBR 1 4 17
6 Vera Hagemann Switzerland SUI 1 4 18

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Ellen Müller-Preis 36 Austria AUT 5 1 9 QU
2 Mary Glen-Haig 30 Great Britain GBR 5 1 15 QU
3 Irma de Antequeda 27 Argentina ARG 4 2 QU
4 Helena Dow 30 United States USA 3 3 QU
5 Hedwig Rieder 28 Switzerland SUI 3 3
6 Adèle Christiaens 39 Belgium BEL 1 5
7 Emma Ruíz 26 Mexico MEX 0 6