Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Palace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 12, 1948
Date Finished: August 13, 1948

Gold: HUN Aladár Gerevich
Silver: ITA Vincenzo Pinton
Bronze: HUN Pál Kovács

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Aladár Gerevich 38 Hungary HUN Gold
2 Vincenzo Pinton 34 Italy ITA Silver
3 Pál Kovács 36 Hungary HUN Bronze
4 Jacques Lefèvre 20 France FRA
5 George Worth 33 United States USA
6 Gastone Darè 30 Italy ITA
7 Tibor Nyilas 34 United States USA
8 Antonio Haro 37 Mexico MEX
5 p1 r3/4 Jean Levavasseur 24 France FRA
5 p2 r3/4 Tibor Berczelly 36 Hungary HUN
6 p1 r3/4 Carlo Turcato 26 Italy ITA
6T p2 r3/4 Antoni Sobik 43 Poland POL
6T p2 r3/4 Dean Cetrulo 29 United States USA
7 p1 r3/4 Salah Dessouki 25 Egypt EGY
8 p1 r3/4 Aage Leidersdorff 38 Denmark DEN
8 p2 r3/4 Hubert Loisel 36 Austria AUT
5 p1 r2/4 Frans Mosman 43 Netherlands NED
5 p2 r2/4 Willem van den Berg 37 Netherlands NED
5 p3 r2/4 Roger Tredgold 36 Great Britain GBR
5T p4 r2/4 Alois Sokol Czechoslovakia TCH
5T p4 r2/4 Edgardo Pomini 30 Argentina ARG
5T p4 r2/4 Robin Brook 40 Great Britain GBR
6 p2 r2/4 Fernando Huergo Argentina ARG
6 p3 r2/4 Eddy Kuijpers 33 Netherlands NED
6T p1 r2/4 Farid Abou-Shadi 38 Egypt EGY
6T p1 r2/4 Jorge Sarria Peru PER
7 p2 r2/4 Estevão Molnar 32 Brazil BRA
7 p3 r2/4 Juan Paladino 23 Uruguay URU
8 p1 r2/4 Jorge Cermesoni 39 Argentina ARG
8 p2 r2/4 Heinz Putzl 20 Austria AUT
8 p3 r2/4 Svatopluk Skýva Czechoslovakia TCH
8 p4 r2/4 Maurice Gramain 36 France FRA
9 p4 r2/4 Mohamed Zulficar 29 Egypt EGY
4 p1 r1/4 Roberto Mañalich 42 Cuba CUB
4 p2 r1/4 Benito Ramos 30 Mexico MEX
4 p3 r1/4 Jaroslav Starý Czechoslovakia TCH
4 p4 r1/4 Ivan Ruben 30 Denmark DEN
4 p5 r1/4 Werner Plattner 22 Austria AUT
4 p6 r1/4 Walter Widemann 54 Switzerland SUI
4 p7 r1/4 Teodor Zaczyk 48 Poland POL
4 p8 r1/4 Bo Eriksson 26 Sweden SWE
5 p1 r1/4 Arthur Pilbrow 46 Great Britain GBR
5 p2 r1/4 Sabri Tezcan Turkey TUR
5 p3 r1/4 Ivan Osiier 59 Denmark DEN
5 p4 r1/4 Andrés Neubauer Chile CHI
5 p5 r1/4 Otto Greter 37 Switzerland SUI
5 p6 r1/4 Roland Asselin 31 Canada CAN
5 p7 r1/4 Ignacio Goldstein Chile CHI
5 p8 r1/4 Bolesław Banaś 36 Poland POL
6 p1 r1/4 Rıza Arseven Turkey TUR
6 p2 r1/4 Erkki Kerttula 38 Finland FIN
6 p3 r1/4 Nils Sjöblom 38 Finland FIN
6 p4 r1/4 Merih Sezen 28 Turkey TUR
6 p5 r1/4 Nikolaos Khristogiannopoulos Greece GRE
6 p6 r1/4 Juan Antonio Martínez 27 Cuba CUB
6 p7 r1/4 Athanasios Nanopoulos Greece GRE
6 p8 r1/4 Alphonse Ruckstuhl 46 Switzerland SUI
7 p1 r1/4 Kauko Jalkanen 29 Finland FIN
7 p3 r1/4 Fidel Luña Mexico MEX
7 p4 r1/4 Ioannis Karamazakis Greece GRE