You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1948 London > Fencing > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Palace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 3, 1948
Date Finished: August 4, 1948

Gold: FRA Jéhan de Buhan
Silver: FRA Christian d'Oriola
Bronze: HUN Lajos Maszlay

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Jéhan de Buhan 36 France FRA Gold
2 Christian d'Oriola 19 France FRA Silver
3 Lajos Maszlay 44 Hungary HUN Bronze
4 Emrys Lloyd 42 Great Britain GBR
5 René Bougnol 37 France FRA
6 Manlio Di Rosa 33 Italy ITA
7 Paul Valcke 34 Belgium BEL
8 Ivan Ruben 30 Denmark DEN
5 p1 r3/4 Renzo Nostini 34 Italy ITA
5 p2 r3/4 Dean Cetrulo 29 United States USA
6 p1 r3/4 Henri Paternóster 40 Belgium BEL
6 p2 r3/4 Giuliano Nostini 35 Italy ITA
7 p1 r3/4 Osman Abdel Hafeez 31 Egypt EGY
7 p2 r3/4 Félix Galimi 27 Argentina ARG
8 p1 r3/4 Silvio Giolito 29 United States USA
8 p2 r3/4 Bo Eriksson 26 Sweden SWE
5 p1 r2/4 André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer 40 Belgium BEL
5 p2 r2/4 Aage Leidersdorff 38 Denmark DEN
5 p3 r2/4 René Paul 27 Great Britain GBR
5 p4 r2/4 Sergio Iesi 36 Uruguay URU
6 p1 r2/4 Hassan Tawfik 36 Egypt EGY
6 p2 r2/4 Arthur Smith Great Britain GBR
6 p3 r2/4 Henny ter Weer 25 Netherlands NED
6 p4 r2/4 Manuel Torrente 40 Argentina ARG
7 p1 r2/4 Endre Palócz 37 Hungary HUN
7 p2 r2/4 Fulvio Galimi 21 Argentina ARG
7 p3 r2/4 Conrad Schlaepfer Switzerland SUI
7 p4 r2/4 Mahmoud Younes 33 Egypt EGY
8 p1 r2/4 Daniel Rossi Uruguay URU
8 p2 r2/4 Walo Hörning Switzerland SUI
8 p3 r2/4 Lodovico Alessandri 44 Brazil BRA
8 p4 r2/4 Nils Rydström 26 Sweden SWE
5 p1 r1/4 Émile Gretsch 39 Luxembourg LUX
5 p2 r1/4 Armando Barrientos 42 Cuba CUB
5 p3 r1/4 Ole Albrechtsen 23 Denmark DEN
5 p4 r1/4 Léon Buck 32 Luxembourg LUX
5 p5 r1/4 Nate Lubell 31 United States USA
5 p6 r1/4 Kauko Jalkanen 29 Finland FIN
5 p7 r1/4 Gust Lamesch 37 Luxembourg LUX
5 p8 r1/4 József Hátszeghy 44 Hungary HUN
6 p1 r1/4 Lucilo de la Peña 27 Cuba CUB
6 p2 r1/4 Ioannis Karamazakis Greece GRE
6 p3 r1/4 Heikki Raitio 23 Finland FIN
6 p4 r1/4 Konstantinos Bembis Greece GRE
6 p5 r1/4 Johannes Zoet 39 Netherlands NED
6 p6 r1/4 Emiliano Camargo Colombia COL
6 p8 r1/4 Stefanos Zintzos Greece GRE
6T p7 r1/4 Nihat Balkan Turkey TUR
6T p7 r1/4 Antonio Grisi Mexico MEX
7 p1 r1/4 Hugo Higueras Peru PER
7 p2 r1/4 Jaime Ucar Uruguay URU
7 p3 r1/4 Enrique Accorsi 31 Chile CHI
7 p4 r1/4 Nick Thuillier Ireland IRL
7 p5 r1/4 Jorge Agostini 38 Cuba CUB
7 p8 r1/4 Alf Horn 35 Canada CAN
7T p6 r1/4 Jean Rubli 37 Switzerland SUI
7T p6 r1/4 Eddy Kuijpers 33 Netherlands NED
8 p2 r1/4 Georges Pouliot 25 Canada CAN
8 p4 r1/4 Roland Asselin 31 Canada CAN
8 p5 r1/4 Owen Tuohy Ireland IRL
8 p8 r1/4 Nejat Tolgar Turkey TUR
8T p1 r1/4 Salvatore Scianamea 29 Brazil BRA
8T p1 r1/4 Tom Smith Ireland IRL