Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Palace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 3, 1948
Date Finished: August 3, 1948
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: FRA Jéhan de Buhan
Silver: FRA Christian d'Oriola
Bronze: HUN Lajos Maszlay

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Manlio Di Rosa 33 Italy ITA 6 1 16 QU
2 Fulvio Galimi 21 Argentina ARG 6 1 18 QU
3 Aage Leidersdorff 38 Denmark DEN 6 2 24 QU
4 Walo Hörning 37 Switzerland SUI 5 3 QU
5 Émile Gretsch 39 Luxembourg LUX 5 3
6 Lucilo de la Peña 27 Cuba CUB 3 4
7 Hugo Higueras Peru PER 2 5
8T Salvatore Scianamea 29 Brazil BRA 0 7
8T Tom Smith Ireland IRL 0 7

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Giuliano Nostini 35 Italy ITA 7 0 QU
2 André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer 40 Belgium BEL 5 1 QU
3 Mahmoud Younes 33 Egypt EGY 4 3 QU
4 Nils Rydström 26 Sweden SWE 4 3 QU
5 Armando Barrientos 42 Cuba CUB 4 3
6 Ioannis Karamazakis Greece GRE 2 5
7 Jaime Ucar 32 Uruguay URU 1 5
8 Georges Pouliot 25 Canada CAN 0 7

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Emrys Lloyd 42 Great Britain GBR 5 1 QU
2 Henri Paternóster 40 Belgium BEL 4 2 18 QU
3 Renzo Nostini 34 Italy ITA 4 2 20 QU
4 Endre Palócz 37 Hungary HUN 3 3 QU
5 Ole Albrechtsen 23 Denmark DEN 3 3
6 Heikki Raitio 23 Finland FIN 2 4
7 Enrique Accorsi 31 Chile CHI 0 6

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Christian d'Oriola 19 France FRA 7 0 QU
2 Lajos Maszlay 44 Hungary HUN 5 2 19 QU
3 Ferdinando Alessandri 44 Brazil BRA 5 2 22 QU
4 Henny ter Weer 25 Netherlands NED 4 3 QU
5 Léon Buck 32 Luxembourg LUX 3 4 27
6 Konstantinos Bembis Greece GRE 3 4 30
7 Nick Thuillier Ireland IRL 1 6
8 Roland Asselin 31 Canada CAN 0 7

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Jéhan de Buhan 36 France FRA 6 0 QU
2 Bo Eriksson 26 Sweden SWE 5 2 20 QU
3 Daniel Rossi 27 Uruguay URU 5 2 22 QU
4 Hassan Tawfik 36 Egypt EGY 4 3 QU
5 Nate Lubell 31 United States USA 3 4
6 Johannes Zoet 39 Netherlands NED 2 5 31
7 Jorge Agostini 38 Cuba CUB 2 4 27
8 Owen Tuohy Ireland IRL 0 7

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Dean Cetrulo 29 United States USA 7 0 QU
2 René Bougnol 37 France FRA 6 1 QU
3 Manuel Torrente 40 Argentina ARG 5 2 QU
4 Arthur Smith Great Britain GBR 4 3 QU
5 Kauko Jalkanen 29 Finland FIN 2 5 30
6 Emiliano Camargo Colombia COL 2 5 32
7T Jean Rubli 37 Switzerland SUI 1 5 29
7T Eddy Kuijpers 33 Netherlands NED 1 6 34

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 René Paul 27 Great Britain GBR 5 1 17 QU
2 Félix Galimi 27 Argentina ARG 5 1 20 QU
3 Silvio Giolito 29 United States USA 4 2 QU
4 Osman Abdel Hafeez 31 Egypt EGY 3 3 QU
5 Gust Lamesch 37 Luxembourg LUX 3 3
6T Nihat Balkan Turkey TUR 0 5
6T Alfredo Grisi Mexico MEX 0 5

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Sergio Iesi 36 Uruguay URU 6 1 16 QU
2 Paul Valcke 34 Belgium BEL 6 1 18 QU
3 Ivan Ruben 30 Denmark DEN 5 2 QU
4 Conrad Schlaepfer Switzerland SUI 4 3 QU
5 József Hátszeghy 44 Hungary HUN 4 3
6 Stefanos Zintzos Greece GRE 2 5
7 Alf Horn 35 Canada CAN 1 6
8 Nejat Tolgar Turkey TUR 0 7