Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Palace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 7, 1948
Date Finished: August 9, 1948

Gold: ITA Gino Cantone
Silver: SUI Oswald Zappelli
Bronze: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Gino Cantone 31 Italy ITA Gold
2 Oswald Zappelli 34 Switzerland SUI Silver
3 Edoardo Mangiarotti 29 Italy ITA Bronze
4 Henri Guérin 43 France FRA
5 Jean-Marie Radoux 42 Belgium BEL
6 Henri Lepage 40 France FRA
7 Carlo Agostoni 39 Italy ITA
8 Émile Gretsch 39 Luxembourg LUX
9 Norman Lewis 32 United States USA
10 Ronald Parfitt 35 Great Britain GBR
6 p1 r3/4 Bengt Ljungquist 35 Sweden SWE
6 p2 r3/4 Marcel Desprets 41 France FRA
7 p2 r3/4 Mario Biancalana 45 Brazil BRA
7T p1 r3/4 Egill Knutzen 34 Norway NOR
7T p1 r3/4 Raúl Saucedo 43 Argentina ARG
8 p2 r3/4 Charles Debeur 42 Belgium BEL
9 p2 r3/4 Mahmoud Younes 33 Egypt EGY
AC p1 r3/4 Emiliano Camargo Colombia COL DNF
4 p1 r2/4 Joe de Capriles 36 United States USA
4 p2 r2/4 Charles de Beaumont 46 Great Britain GBR
4 p3 r2/4 Antonio Villamil 43 Argentina ARG
4 p4 r2/4 Mogens Lüchow 30 Denmark DEN
4 p5 r2/4 Paul Anen 30 Luxembourg LUX
4 p6 r2/4 Roberto Mañalich 42 Cuba CUB
5 p1 r2/4 Alf Horn 35 Canada CAN
5 p2 r2/4 Frank Cervell 41 Sweden SWE
5 p3 r2/4 Bert Pelling 44 Great Britain GBR
5 p4 r2/4 Robert Lips 35 Switzerland SUI
5 p5 r2/4 Ib Nielsen 29 Denmark DEN
5 p6 r2/4 Jean Asfar Egypt EGY
6 p1 r2/4 Nils Sjöblom 38 Finland FIN
6 p2 r2/4 Fathallah Abdel Rahman 33 Egypt EGY
6 p3 r2/4 Alfred Eriksen 29 Norway NOR
6 p4 r2/4 Vito Simonetti 45 Argentina ARG
6 p6 r2/4 Carl Forssell 30 Sweden SWE
6T p5 r2/4 Pál Dunay 39 Hungary HUN
6T p5 r2/4 Rodolphe Spillmann Switzerland SUI
7 p1 r2/4 Andreas Skotidas Greece GRE
7 p2 r2/4 Roelof Hordijk 31 Netherlands NED
7 p3 r2/4 Antonio Haro 37 Mexico MEX
7 p4 r2/4 Imre Hennyei 35 Hungary HUN
7 p6 r2/4 Roland Asselin 31 Canada CAN
8 p2 r2/4 Carlos Lamar 39 Cuba CUB
5 p1 r1/4 Álvaro Pinto 41 Portugal POR
5 p2 r1/4 Claus Mørch, Sr. 36 Norway NOR
5 p3 r1/4 Emilio Meraz 39 Mexico MEX
5 p4 r1/4 Fortunato de Barros 32 Brazil BRA
5 p5 r1/4 Raoul Henkaert 41 Belgium BEL
5 p6 r1/4 Erkki Kerttula 38 Finland FIN
5 p7 r1/4 Carlos Iturri Peru PER
5 p8 r1/4 Emílio Lino 32 Portugal POR
6 p1 r1/4 Enrique Accorsi 31 Chile CHI
6 p2 r1/4 Albert Wolff 42 United States USA
6 p3 r1/4 Georges Pouliot 25 Canada CAN
6 p4 r1/4 Jan Nawrocki 34 Poland POL
6 p5 r1/4 Béla Mikla Hungary HUN
6 p6 r1/4 Henrique de Aguilar 51 Brazil BRA
7 p1 r1/4 Ilmari Vartia 33 Finland FIN
7 p2 r1/4 Manuel Chagas Portugal POR
7 p3 r1/4 Ignacio Goldstein Chile CHI
7 p4 r1/4 Ioannis Karamazakis Greece GRE
7 p5 r1/4 Rajmund Karwicki 41 Poland POL
7 p6 r1/4 Athanasios Nanopoulos Greece GRE
8 p2 r1/4 Antonio Ahumada Colombia COL
8 p4 r1/4 Francisco Valero 42 Mexico MEX
8 p6 r1/4 Jean-Fernand Leischen 28 Luxembourg LUX