Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Palace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 7, 1948
Date Finished: August 7, 1948
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Gino Cantone
Silver: SUI Oswald Zappelli
Bronze: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Robert Lips 35 Switzerland SUI 4 2 QU
2 Fathallah Abdel Rahman 33 Egypt EGY 4 2 QU
3 Raúl Saucedo 43 Argentina ARG 3 3 QU
4 Paul Anen 30 Luxembourg LUX 3 3 QU
5 Álvaro Pinto 41 Portugal POR 2 4 14
6 Enrique Accorsi 31 Chile CHI 2 4 12
7 Ilmari Vartia 33 Finland FIN 1 5

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Antonio Villamil 43 Argentina ARG 6 1 QU
2 Émile Gretsch 39 Luxembourg LUX 4 3 18 QU
3 Nils Sjöblom 38 Finland FIN 4 3 16 QU
4 Miguel Biancalana 45 Brazil BRA 3 4 QU
5 Claus Mørch, Sr. 36 Norway NOR 3 4
6 Albert Wolff 42 United States USA 3 4
7 Manuel Chagas Portugal POR 2 5
8 Antonio Ahumada Colombia COL 0 7

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Bert Pelling 44 Great Britain GBR 5 0 QU
2 Rodolphe Spillmann Switzerland SUI 5 1 QU
3 Charles Debeur 42 Belgium BEL 3 2 QU
4 Vito Simonetti 45 Argentina ARG 2 4 QU
5 Emilio Meraz 39 Mexico MEX 2 4
6 Georges Pouliot 25 Canada CAN 2 4
7 Ignacio Goldstein Chile CHI 0 6

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Pál Dunay 39 Hungary HUN 6 1 QU
2 Alf Horn 35 Canada CAN 6 1 QU
3 Charles de Beaumont 46 Great Britain GBR 5 2 QU
4 Jean-Marie Radoux 42 Belgium BEL 3 4 QU
5 Fortunato de Barros 32 Brazil BRA 3 4
6 Jan Nawrocki 34 Poland POL 3 4
7 Ioannis Karamazakis Greece GRE 1 6
8 Francisco Valero 42 Mexico MEX 0 7

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Oswald Zappelli 34 Switzerland SUI 5 1 QU
2T Antonio Haro 37 Mexico MEX 3 3 QU
2T Ronald Parfitt 35 Great Britain GBR 3 3 QU
4 Andreas Skotidas Greece GRE 3 3 QU
5 Raoul Henkaert 41 Belgium BEL 2 4
6 Béla Mikla Hungary HUN 2 4
7 Rajmund Karwicki 41 Poland POL 1 5

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Egill Knutzen 34 Norway NOR 5 1 QU
2 Roland Asselin 31 Canada CAN 5 2 QU
3 Imre Hennyei 35 Hungary HUN 4 3 QU
4 Emiliano Camargo Colombia COL 4 3 QU
5 Erkki Kerttula 38 Finland FIN 3 4
6 Henrique Valim 51 Brazil BRA 3 4
7 Athanasios Nanopoulos Greece GRE 2 5
8 Jean-Fernand Leischen 28 Luxembourg LUX 0 6

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Joe de Capriles 36 United States USA 4 0 QU
2 Alfred Eriksen 29 Norway NOR 2 2 QU
3 Carlos Lamar 39 Cuba CUB 2 2 QU
4 Mahmoud Younes 33 Egypt EGY 1 3 QU
5 Carlos Iturri Peru PER 1 3

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Norman Lewis 32 United States USA 4 0 QU
2 Roelof Hordijk 31 Netherlands NED 1 2 QU
3 Roberto Mañalich 42 Cuba CUB 1 2 QU
4 Jean Asfar Egypt EGY 1 3 QU
5 Emílio Lino 32 Portugal POR 0 4