Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Palace of Engineering, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 9, 1948
Date Finished: August 9, 1948
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals. Competitors from nations in the final of the team event were also given byes into this round.

Gold: ITA Gino Cantone
Silver: SUI Oswald Zappelli
Bronze: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Oswald Zappelli 34 Switzerland SUI 6 0 QU
2 Gino Cantone 31 Italy ITA 4 2 QU
3 Emiliano Camargo Colombia COL 3 3 QU
4 Joe de Capriles 36 United States USA 3 3
5 Alf Horn 35 Canada CAN 3 3
6 Nils Sjöblom 38 Finland FIN 1 5
7 Andreas Skotidas Greece GRE 0 6

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Carlo Agostoni 39 Italy ITA 5 2 QU
2T Miguel Biancalana 45 Brazil BRA 4 3 QU
2T Raúl Saucedo 43 Argentina ARG 4 3 QU
4 Charles de Beaumont 46 Great Britain GBR 4 3
5 Frank Cervell 41 Sweden SWE 3 4
6 Fathallah Abdel Rahman 33 Egypt EGY 3 4
7 Roelof Hordijk 31 Netherlands NED 2 4
8 Carlos Lamar 39 Cuba CUB 1 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Émile Gretsch 39 Luxembourg LUX 5 1 QU
2 Edoardo Mangiarotti 29 Italy ITA 4 2 QU
3 Bengt Ljungquist 35 Sweden SWE 4 2 QU
4 Antonio Villamil 43 Argentina ARG 3 3
5 Bert Pelling 44 Great Britain GBR 2 4
6 Alfred Eriksen 29 Norway NOR 2 4
7 Antonio Haro 37 Mexico MEX 1 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Norman Lewis 32 United States USA 4 1 QU
2 Marcel Desprets 41 France FRA 4 2 QU
3 Charles Debeur 42 Belgium BEL 4 2 QU
4 Mogens Lüchow 30 Denmark DEN 2 3
5 Robert Lips 35 Switzerland SUI 1 2
6 Vito Simonetti 45 Argentina ARG 1 3
7 Imre Hennyei 35 Hungary HUN 0 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL
1 Mahmoud Younes 33 Egypt EGY 4 2 QU
2 Jean-Marie Radoux 42 Belgium BEL 4 2 QU
3 Henri Lepage 40 France FRA 3 3 QU
4 Paul Anen 30 Luxembourg LUX 3 3
5 Ib Nielsen 29 Denmark DEN 3 3
6T Pál Dunay 39 Hungary HUN 1 5
6T Rodolphe Spillmann Switzerland SUI 1 5

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR
1 Henri Guérin 43 France FRA 4 1 14 QU
2 Ronald Parfitt 35 Great Britain GBR 4 1 13 QU
3 Egill Knutzen 34 Norway NOR 4 2 QU
4 Roberto Mañalich 42 Cuba CUB 3 3
5 Jean Asfar Egypt EGY 2 3
6 Carl Forssell 30 Sweden SWE 2 4
7 Roland Asselin 31 Canada CAN 0 5