You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1948 London > Equestrianism > Men's Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 14, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948
Format: One round.

Gold: MEX Humberto Mariles
Silver: MEX Rubén Uriza
Bronze: FRA Jean, Marquis d'Orgeix

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal F JOF JOT
1 Humberto Mariles 35 Mexico MEX Arete Gold 6.25
2 Rubén Uriza 28 Mexico MEX Harvey Silver 8.00 0.00 49.1
3 Jean, Marquis d'Orgeix 27 France FRA Sucre de Pomme Bronze 8.00 4.00 38.9
4 Franklin Wing 40 United States USA Democrat 8.00 4.00 40.1
5T Jaime García 37 Spain ESP Bizarro 12.00
5T Eric Sörensen 34 Sweden SWE Blatunga 12.00
7T Max Fresson 36 France FRA Decametre 16.00
7T Harry Llewellyn 37 Great Britain GBR Foxhunter 16.00
7T Harry Nicoll 40 Great Britain GBR Kilgeddin 16.00
10T José Navarro 50 Spain ESP Quorum 20.00
10T Alberto Valdés, Sr. 29 Mexico MEX Chihuahua 20.00
10T Francisco Pontes 42 Brazil BRA Itaguai 20.00
13 Greger Lewenhaupt 27 Sweden SWE Orkan 20.75
14 Dan Corry Ireland IRL Tramore Bay 21.25
15 Rafael Campos Argentina ARG Santa Fe 24.00
16 Marcelino Gavilán 39 Spain ESP Forajido 24.50
17 Fred Ahern 48 Ireland IRL Aherlow 25.50
18 Henrique Callado 28 Portugal POR Xerez 26.00
19 Arthur Carr 38 Great Britain GBR Monty 35.00
20 Joachim Gruppelaar 36 Netherlands NED Random Harvest 36.00
21 John Russell 28 United States USA Air Mail 38.25
22 João Barrento Portugal POR Alcoa 42.50
23 Tauno Rissanen 26 Finland FIN Viser 56.00
AC Néstor Alvarado Argentina ARG Mineral DNF
AC Pascual Pistarini 32 Argentina ARG Canguro DNF
AC Eloy de Menezes 37 Brazil BRA Sabu DNF
AC Ruben Ribeiro 37 Brazil BRA Bon Soir DNF
AC Otto Mønsted Acthon 30 Denmark DEN Please DNF
AC Jeppe Johannes Ladegaard-Mikkelsen 33 Denmark DEN Atom DNF
AC Torben Tryde 31 Denmark DEN Attila DNF
AC Veikko Vartiainen 34 Finland FIN Pontus DNF
AC Pierre de Maupeou d'Ableiges 38 France FRA Nankin DNF
AC Jan de Bruine 45 Netherlands NED Romanichel DNF
AC Jaap Rijks 28 Netherlands NED Master DNF
AC Jack Lewis Ireland IRL Lough Neagh DNF
AC Alessandro, Count Bettoni Cazzago 55 Italy ITA Uranio II DNF
AC Gerardo Conforti 45 Italy ITA Furore DNF
AC Piero D'Inzeo 25 Italy ITA Briacone DNF
AC Hélder Martins 46 Portugal POR Optus DNF
AC Karl-Åke Hultberg 32 Sweden SWE Ismed DNF
AC Selim Çakir Turkey TUR Gitchluv DNF
AC Kudret Kasar Turkey TUR Siyok DNF
AC Eyüp Öncü Turkey TUR Yildiz DNF
AC Andrew Frierson 46 United States USA Rascal DNF