You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1948 London > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: July 31, 1948
Date Finished: July 31, 1948
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NED Fanny Blankers-Koen
Silver: GBR Dorothy Manley
Bronze: AUS Shirley Strickland de la Hunty

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen 30 Netherlands NED 12.0 12.1 QU
2 Viola Myers Canada CAN 12.5 QU
3 Betty McKinnon 24 Australia AUS 12.7
4 Maria Oberbreyer-Trösch 26 Austria AUT

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 23 Australia AUS 12.4 12.6 QU
2 Birthe Nielsen 21 Denmark DEN 12.9 QU
3 Noemí Simonetto de Portela 22 Argentina ARG 13.1
4 Benedita de Oliveira 20 Brazil BRA 13.2est
5 Tilly Decker 18 Luxembourg LUX

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Grethe Lovsø Nielsen 22 Denmark DEN 12.6 12.7 QU
2 Winnie Jordan 28 Great Britain GBR 12.7 QU
3 Mickey Patterson 21 United States USA 12.8
4 Joyce King 27 Australia AUS 13.1est
5 Betty Kretschmer 20 Chile CHI

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Cynthia Thompson 25 Jamaica JAM 12.4 12.6 QU
2 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger 19 South Africa RSA 12.4 QU
3 Mabel Walker 19 United States USA 12.8
4 Millie Cheater 20 Canada CAN

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Doris Batter 19 Great Britain GBR 12.6 12.7 QU
2 Kathleen Russell 20 Jamaica JAM 12.9 QU
3 Lillian Young 20 United States USA 13.0
4 Elisabeth Müller 22 Brazil BRA 13.2est

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dorothy Manley 21 Great Britain GBR 12.1 12.3 QU
2 Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones 19 Bermuda BER 13.0 QU
3 Marie-Thérèse Renard 23 Belgium BEL 13.6

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Olga Šicnerová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.4 ---- QU
2 Bente Bergendorff 19 Denmark DEN 12.6 QU
3 Helena de Menezes 21 Brazil BRA 13.2
4 Üner Teoman Turkey TUR 13.6est

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Liliana Tagliaferri 19 Italy ITA 12.8 13.0 QU
2 Xenia Stad-de Jong 26 Netherlands NED 12.9 QU
3 Phyllis Edness 18 Bermuda BER 13.6
4 Grete Pavlousek 24 Austria AUT
5 Alma Butia 19 Yugoslavia YUG

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Pat Jones 17 Canada CAN 12.7 ---- QU
2 Gré de Jongh 23 Netherlands NED 12.9 QU
3 Jeanine Moussier 18 France FRA 12.9
4 Liv Paulsen 22 Norway NOR