You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1948 London > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: July 31, 1948
Date Finished: July 31, 1948
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 49.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: HUN Imre Németh
Silver: YUG Ivan Gubijan
Bronze: USA Bob Bennett

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Imre Németh 30 Hungary HUN 54.02 QU
2 Einar Söderqvist 26 Sweden SWE 52.39 QU
3 Bo Ericsson 29 Sweden SWE 52.28 QU
4 Svend Aage Frederiksen 28 Denmark DEN 51.35 QU
5 Bob Bennett 28 United States USA 51.13 QU
6 Teseo Taddia 28 Italy ITA 51.06 QU
7 Hans Houtzager 37 Netherlands NED 50.91 QU
8 Ivan Gubijan 25 Yugoslavia YUG 50.44 QU
9 Henry Dreyer 37 United States USA 50.37 QU
10 Lauri Tamminen 28 Finland FIN 49.82 QU
11 Duncan Clark 33 Great Britain GBR 49.76 QU
12 Gin Gang-Hwan 31 South Korea KOR 49.49 QU
13 Sam Felton 22 United States USA 49.20 QU
14 Reino Kuivamäki 30 Finland FIN 48.99
15 Poul Cederquist 32 Denmark DEN 48.16
16 Ewan Douglas 25 Great Britain GBR 47.77
17 Norman Drake 36 Great Britain GBR 47.75
18 Pierre Legrain 28 France FRA 47.60
19 Dan Coyle Ireland IRL 47.11
20 Juan Fuse 43 Argentina ARG 46.95
21 Edmundo Zúñiga Chile CHI 44.03
22 Jaroslav Knotek 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 42.46
23 Nat Singh Somnath India IND 41.36
24 Francisco González Mexico MEX 39.50

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bo Ericsson 29 Sweden SWE 52.28
2 Svend Aage Frederiksen 28 Denmark DEN 51.35
3 Bob Bennett 28 United States USA 51.13
4 Henry Dreyer 37 United States USA 50.37
5 Duncan Clark 33 Great Britain GBR 49.76
6 Sam Felton 22 United States USA 49.20
7 Poul Cederquist 32 Denmark DEN 48.16
8 Ewan Douglas 25 Great Britain GBR 47.77
9 Norman Drake 36 Great Britain GBR 47.75
10 Dan Coyle Ireland IRL 47.11
11 Juan Fuse 43 Argentina ARG 46.95
12 Edmundo Zúñiga Chile CHI 44.03

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Imre Németh 30 Hungary HUN 54.02
2 Einar Söderqvist 26 Sweden SWE 52.39
3 Teseo Taddia 28 Italy ITA 51.06
4 Hans Houtzager 37 Netherlands NED 50.91
5 Ivan Gubijan 25 Yugoslavia YUG 50.44
6 Lauri Tamminen 28 Finland FIN 49.82
7 Gin Gang-Hwan 31 South Korea KOR 49.49
8 Reino Kuivamäki 30 Finland FIN 48.99
9 Pierre Legrain 28 France FRA 47.60
10 Jaroslav Knotek 36 Czechoslovakia TCH 42.46
11 Nat Singh Somnath India IND 41.36
12 Francisco González Mexico MEX 39.50