Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 400 metres

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 5, 1948
Date Finished: August 5, 1948

Gold: USA Bob Mathias
Silver: FRA Ignace Heinrich
Bronze: USA Floyd Simmons

400 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1934T) P(1985T)
1 Enrique Kistenmacher 25 Argentina ARG 50.5 845 785
2T Ignace Heinrich 22 France FRA 51.6 785 736
2T Irving Mondschein 24 United States USA 51.6 785 736
4 Bob Mathias 17 United States USA 51.7 780 732
5 Pierre Sprécher 26 France FRA 51.8 775 727
6 Floyd Simmons 25 United States USA 51.9 770 723
7 Erik Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 52.0 765 719
8T Per Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 52.5 740 697
8T Edward Adamczyk 26 Poland POL 52.5 740 697
10 Hércules Azcune 19 Uruguay URU 52.7 730 688
11 Godtfred Holmvang 30 Norway NOR 52.9 720 680
12 Peter Mullins 22 Australia AUS 53.2 706 667
13 Eduardo Julve 24 Peru PER 53.5 692 655
14 Fritz Nussbaum 24 Switzerland SUI 53.6 687 650
15 Mario Recordón 26 Chile CHI 53.9 674 638
16T Yrjö Mäkelä 21 Finland FIN 54.3 656 622
16T Wacław Kuźmicki 27 Poland POL 54.3 656 622
16T Hernán Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 54.3 656 622
19 Davorin Marčelja 24 Yugoslavia YUG 54.4 652 617
20T Kjell Tånnander 21 Sweden SWE 54.5 647 613
20T Lionel Fournier 31 Canada CAN 54.5 647 613
22 Örn Clausen 19 Iceland ISL 54.7 639 605
23T Jacques Crétaine France FRA 54.8 635 601
23T Oskar Gerber Switzerland SUI 54.8 635 601
23T Sayed Moukhtar Egypt EGY 54.8 635 601
26 Hannes Sonck 28 Finland FIN 55.2 618 585
27 Oto Rebula 26 Yugoslavia YUG 55.3 614 581
28 Witold Gerutto 35 Poland POL 55.4 610 577
29 Josef Seger Liechtenstein LIE 55.7 597 565
30 Per Stavem 22 Norway NOR 56.0 585 554
31 René Kremer 23 Luxembourg LUX 56.5 566 535
32T Albert Dayer 22 Belgium BEL 57.1 543 512
32T Baldev Singh India IND 57.1 543 512

400 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mario Recordón 26 Chile CHI 53.9
2 Wacław Kuźmicki 27 Poland POL 54.3
3 Oskar Gerber Switzerland SUI 54.8

400 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pierre Sprécher 26 France FRA 51.8
2 Erik Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 52.0
3 Baldev Singh India IND 57.1

400 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fritz Nussbaum 24 Switzerland SUI 53.6
2 Hernán Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 54.3
3 Josef Seger Liechtenstein LIE 55.7
4 Per Stavem 22 Norway NOR 56.0

400 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hannes Sonck 28 Finland FIN 55.2
2 Oto Rebula 26 Yugoslavia YUG 55.3
3 René Kremer 23 Luxembourg LUX 56.5

400 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ignace Heinrich 22 France FRA 51.6
2 Irving Mondschein 24 United States USA 51.6
3 Lionel Fournier 31 Canada CAN 54.5
4 Sayed Moukhtar Egypt EGY 54.8

400 metres Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Edward Adamczyk 26 Poland POL 52.5
2 Godtfred Holmvang 30 Norway NOR 52.9
3 Kjell Tånnander 21 Sweden SWE 54.5
4 Jacques Crétaine France FRA 54.8

400 metres Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Floyd Simmons 25 United States USA 51.9
2 Per Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 52.5
3 Peter Mullins 22 Australia AUS 53.2
4 Eduardo Julve 24 Peru PER 53.5

400 metres Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bob Mathias 17 United States USA 51.7
2 Örn Clausen 19 Iceland ISL 54.7
3 Witold Gerutto 35 Poland POL 55.4
4 Albert Dayer 22 Belgium BEL 57.1

400 metres Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Enrique Kistenmacher 25 Argentina ARG 50.5
2 Hércules Azcune 19 Uruguay URU 52.7
3 Yrjö Mäkelä 21 Finland FIN 54.3
4 Davorin Marčelja 24 Yugoslavia YUG 54.4