Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 6, 1948
Date Finished: August 6, 1948

Gold: USA Bob Mathias
Silver: FRA Ignace Heinrich
Bronze: USA Floyd Simmons

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1934T) P(1985T)
1 Godtfred Holmvang 30 Norway NOR 4:28.6 633 754 OB
2T Erik Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 4:34.0 589 719
2T Pierre Sprécher 26 France FRA 4:34.0 589 719
4 Per Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 4:35.8 575 707
5 Wacław Kuźmicki 27 Poland POL 4:41.8 531 669
6 Ignace Heinrich 22 France FRA 4:43.8 517 657
7 Enrique Kistenmacher 25 Argentina ARG 4:49.6 478 621
8 Irving Mondschein 24 United States USA 4:49.8 477 620
9 Mario Recordón 26 Chile CHI 4:54.8 445 590
10 Davorin Marčelja 24 Yugoslavia YUG 4:55.2 443 588
11T Floyd Simmons 25 United States USA 4:58.0 426 571
11T Yrjö Mäkelä 21 Finland FIN 4:58.0 426 571
13 Albert Dayer 22 Belgium BEL 5:01.2 407 553
14 Edward Adamczyk 26 Poland POL 5:01.4 406 552
15 Hannes Sonck 28 Finland FIN 5:01.8 404 549
16 Fritz Nussbaum 24 Switzerland SUI 5:02.6 399 545
17 Kjell Tånnander 21 Sweden SWE 5:04.8 387 532
18 Hernán Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 5:06.4 378 523
19 Örn Clausen 19 Iceland ISL 5:07.0 375 520
20 Per Stavem 22 Norway NOR 5:07.4 373 518
20 Sayed Moukhtar Egypt EGY 5:08.4 368 512
22 Hércules Azcune 19 Uruguay URU 5:09.0 364 509
23 Oskar Gerber Switzerland SUI 5:10.8 355 499
24 Bob Mathias 17 United States USA 5:11.0 354 498
25 Lionel Fournier 31 Canada CAN 5:12.4 347 490
26 Peter Mullins 22 Australia AUS 5:17.6 321 463
27 Witold Gerutto 35 Poland POL 5:17.8 320 462
28 Jacques Crétaine France FRA 5:20.8 306 446

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Enrique Kistenmacher 25 Argentina ARG 4:49.6
2 Irving Mondschein 24 United States USA 4:49.8
3 Mario Recordón 26 Chile CHI 4:54.8
4 Albert Dayer 22 Belgium BEL 5:01.2
5 Edward Adamczyk 26 Poland POL 5:01.4
6 Lionel Fournier 31 Canada CAN 5:12.4

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wacław Kuźmicki 27 Poland POL 4:41.8
2 Ignace Heinrich 22 France FRA 4:43.8
3 Floyd Simmons 25 United States USA 4:58.0
4 Fritz Nussbaum 24 Switzerland SUI 5:02.6

1,500 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Per Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 4:35.8
2 Kjell Tånnander 21 Sweden SWE 5:04.8
3 Oskar Gerber Switzerland SUI 5:10.8
4 Witold Gerutto 35 Poland POL 5:17.8

1,500 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pierre Sprécher 26 France FRA 4:34.0
2 Yrjö Mäkelä 21 Finland FIN 4:58.0
3 Örn Clausen 19 Iceland ISL 5:07.0
4 Per Stavem 22 Norway NOR 5:07.4
5 Sayed Moukhtar Egypt EGY 5:08.4
6 Hércules Azcune 19 Uruguay URU 5:09.0

1,500 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Godtfred Holmvang 30 Norway NOR 4:28.6
2 Davorin Marčelja 24 Yugoslavia YUG 4:55.2
3 Hannes Sonck 28 Finland FIN 5:01.8
4 Hernán Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 5:06.4
5 Jacques Crétaine France FRA 5:20.8

1,500 metres Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Erik Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 4:34.0
2 Bob Mathias 17 United States USA 5:11.0
3 Peter Mullins 22 Australia AUS 5:17.6