You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1948 London > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 110 metre hurdles

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 6, 1948
Date Finished: August 6, 1948

Gold: USA Bob Mathias
Silver: FRA Ignace Heinrich
Bronze: USA Floyd Simmons

110 metre hurdles

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1934T) P(1985T)
1T Peter Mullins 22 Australia AUS 15.2 896 797
1T Floyd Simmons 25 United States USA 15.2 896 797
3 Ignace Heinrich 22 France FRA 15.6 833 751
4 Bob Mathias 17 United States USA 15.7 818 740
5T Edward Adamczyk 26 Poland POL 15.8 804 728
5T Mario Recordón 26 Chile CHI 15.8 804 728
7 Erik Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 15.9w 790 717
8 Örn Clausen 19 Iceland ISL 16.0 776 706
9 Baldev Singh India IND 16.1 762 695
10 Per Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 16.2w 749 684
11 Enrique Kistenmacher 25 Argentina ARG 16.3w 736 673
12T Per Stavem 22 Norway NOR 16.4 723 662
12T Kjell Tånnander 21 Sweden SWE 16.4 723 662
12T Godtfred Holmvang 30 Norway NOR 16.4 723 662
15T Fritz Nussbaum 24 Switzerland SUI 16.5 710 652
15T Hernán Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 16.5w 710 652
17 Irving Mondschein 24 United States USA 16.6 698 641
18 Pierre Sprécher 26 France FRA 16.7 686 631
19T Oskar Gerber Switzerland SUI 16.8 674 620
19T Hannes Sonck 28 Finland FIN 16.8 674 620
21 Witold Gerutto 35 Poland POL 17.0 651 599
22 Hércules Azcune 19 Uruguay URU 17.1 640 589
23 Jacques Crétaine France FRA 17.3 618 569
24 Lionel Fournier 31 Canada CAN 17.4 607 559
25T Yrjö Mäkelä 21 Finland FIN 17.5 597 549
25T Davorin Marčelja 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.5 597 549
27 Wacław Kuźmicki 27 Poland POL 17.6 587 540
28 Sayed Moukhtar Egypt EGY 17.9 557 511
29 Josef Seger Liechtenstein LIE 18.7 485 438
30 Albert Dayer 22 Belgium BEL 19.5 422 370
AC Oto Rebula 26 Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 DNF

110 metre hurdles Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Mullins 22 Australia AUS 15.2
2 Ignace Heinrich 22 France FRA 15.6
3 Edward Adamczyk 26 Poland POL 15.8
4 Pierre Sprécher 26 France FRA 16.7

110 metre hurdles Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Oskar Gerber Switzerland SUI 16.8
2 Witold Gerutto 35 Poland POL 17.0
3 Albert Dayer 22 Belgium BEL 19.5

110 metre hurdles Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fritz Nussbaum 24 Switzerland SUI 16.5
2 Lionel Fournier 31 Canada CAN 17.4
3 Yrjö Mäkelä 21 Finland FIN 17.5
4 Wacław Kuźmicki 27 Poland POL 17.6

110 metre hurdles Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Per Stavem 22 Norway NOR 16.4
2 Irving Mondschein 24 United States USA 16.6
3 Hannes Sonck 28 Finland FIN 16.8
4 Jacques Crétaine France FRA 17.3

110 metre hurdles Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Floyd Simmons 25 United States USA 15.2
2 Hércules Azcune 19 Uruguay URU 17.1
3 Josef Seger Liechtenstein LIE 18.7

110 metre hurdles Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Erik Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 15.9w
2 Per Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 16.2w
3 Enrique Kistenmacher 25 Argentina ARG 16.3w
4 Hernán Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 16.5w

110 metre hurdles Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bob Mathias 17 United States USA 15.7
2 Örn Clausen 19 Iceland ISL 16.0
AC Oto Rebula 26 Yugoslavia YUG DNF

110 metre hurdles Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mario Recordón 26 Chile CHI 15.8
2 Baldev Singh India IND 16.1
3 Kjell Tånnander 21 Sweden SWE 16.4

110 metre hurdles Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Godtfred Holmvang 30 Norway NOR 16.4
2 Davorin Marčelja 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.5
3 Sayed Moukhtar Egypt EGY 17.9