You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1948 London > Athletics > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: July 30, 1948
Date Finished: July 30, 1948
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Mal Whitfield
Silver: JAM Arthur Wint
Bronze: FRA Marcel Hansenne

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Marcel Hansenne 31 France FRA 1:54.6 1:54.8 QU
2 John Parlett 23 Great Britain GBR 1:55.0 QU
3 Bill Ramsay Australia AUS 1:55.0 QU
4 Karl Volkmer 26 Switzerland SUI 1:55.3 QU
5 Adán Torres 24 Argentina ARG 1:56.7
6 Lee Yun-Seok South Korea KOR 2:01.4
7 Rashid Khadr Egypt EGY

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Herb Barten 20 United States USA 1:55.6 1:55.8 QU
2 Doug Harris 29 New Zealand NZL 1:56.6 QU
3 Tom White 30 Great Britain GBR 1:56.6 QU
4 Raymond Rosier 24 Belgium BEL 1:56.7 QU
5 Vasilios Mavroidis 21 Greece GRE 1:57.4
6 Antero Mongrut Peru PER 1:58.7
7 Cahit Önel 20 Turkey TUR
AC Herluf Christensen 23 Denmark DEN DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Niels Holst-Sørensen 25 Denmark DEN 1:54.2 1:54.4 QU
2 Bjørn Vade 26 Norway NOR 1:54.2 QU
3 Bob Chambers 21 United States USA 1:54.3 QU
4 Joseph Brys 21 Belgium BEL 1:55.4 QU
5 Óskar Jónsson 23 Iceland ISL 1:55.4
6 Bill Parnell 20 Canada CAN 1:55.7
7 Juan Adarraga 24 Spain ESP 1:55.7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Arthur Wint 28 Jamaica JAM 1:53.9 1:54.0 QU
2 Frits de Ruijter 31 Netherlands NED 1:54.4 QU
3 Josy Barthel 21 Luxembourg LUX 1:54.8 QU
4 Václav Winter 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:55.1 QU
5 Ezra Henniger 20 Canada CAN 1:55.4
6 Wilfred Tull 30 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1:55.7
7 Seydi Dinçtürk Turkey TUR

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Olle Ljunggren 27 Sweden SWE 1:56.1 1:56.2 QU
2 Robert Chef d'Hôtel 26 France FRA 1:56.2 QU
3 Hans Streuli Switzerland SUI 1:56.5 QU
4 Harry Tarraway 23 Great Britain GBR 1:56.6 QU
5 Guillermo Avalos Argentina ARG 1:56.6
6 Rıza Maksut İşman 34 Turkey TUR 2:01.1
7 Georgios Karageorgos 33 Greece GRE

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Mal Whitfield 23 United States USA 1:52.8 1:52.8 QU
2 Ingvar Bengtsson 26 Sweden SWE 1:52.9 QU
3 Jack Hutchins 22 Canada CAN 1:55.5 QU
4 Gaston Mayordome 25 France FRA 1:55.7 QU
5 Stylianos Stratakos 33 Greece GRE 2:02.2