Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 4, 1948
Date Finished: August 4, 1948
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: JAM Arthur Wint
Silver: JAM Herb McKenley
Bronze: USA Mal Whitfield

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Jimmy Reardon 22 Ireland IRL 48.4 48.4 QU
2 Marko Račič 28 Yugoslavia YUG 50.5 QU
3 Chen Yinglang China CHN 50.9
4 Georgios Karageorgos 33 Greece GRE 54.5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Herb McKenley 26 Jamaica JAM 48.4 48.6 QU
2 Rune Larsson 24 Sweden SWE 49.2 QU
3 Ferenc Bánhalmi 25 Hungary HUN 49.6
4 Jaime Aparicio 18 Colombia COL 50.8
5 Guillermo Evans 25 Argentina ARG 51.8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Zvonko Sabolović 25 Yugoslavia YUG 49.9 49.9 QU
2 Kurt Lundquist 22 Sweden SWE 50.0 QU
3 Antonio Pocoví 26 Argentina ARG 50.7
4 Mario Rosas Colombia COL 51.4
5 L. Hasso Iraq IRQ 56.8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 George Rhoden 21 Jamaica JAM 48.4 48.7 QU
2 Dennis Shore 33 South Africa RSA 49.0 QU
3 Oskar Hardmeier 22 Switzerland SUI 49.2
4 Angel García 28 Cuba CUB 50.2
5 Bill Ramsay Australia AUS 50.3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Jacques Lunis 25 France FRA 49.3 49.3 QU
2 Folke Alnevik 28 Sweden SWE 50.2 QU
3 Carlos Monges 22 Mexico MEX 50.9

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Dave Bolen 24 United States USA 50.1 50.2 QU
2 John Bartram 23 Australia AUS 50.8 QU
3 Hazzard Dill 29 Bermuda BER 53.0

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Les Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 48.9 49.0 QU
2 Bjørn Vade 26 Norway NOR 49.6 QU
3 Ernie McCullough Canada CAN 49.9
4 Walter Keller Switzerland SUI 50.3
5 Runar Holmberg 25 Finland FIN 50.6

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Mal Whitfield 23 United States USA 48.3 QU
2 Bill Roberts 36 Great Britain GBR 48.9 QU
3 Don McFarlane 22 Canada CAN 49.5
4 Olavi Talja 23 Finland FIN 50.4
5 Max Trepp 24 Switzerland SUI 50.9

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Arthur Wint 28 Jamaica JAM 47.7 47.7 QU
2 Francis Schewetta 28 France FRA 48.9 QU
3 John De Saram 19 Sri Lanka SRI 51.2
4 Tauno Suvanto 23 Finland FIN 51.5
5 Doğan Acarbay 21 Turkey TUR 53.0

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Morris Curotta 19 Australia AUS 49.1 49.2 QU
2 Rosalvo Ramos 34 Brazil BRA 49.2 QU
3 Raymond Crapet 21 France FRA 49.4
4 Kemal Horulu Turkey TUR 51,5

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 George Guida 23 United States USA 49.0 49.1 QU
2 Derek Pugh 22 Great Britain GBR 49.3 QU
3 Gustavo Ehlers 23 Chile CHI 49.5
4 Stefanos Petrakis 23 Greece GRE 54.5

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Herman Kunnen 23 Belgium BEL 50.0 50.0 QU
2 Bob McFarlane 21 Canada CAN 50.6 QU
3 Reynir Sigurðsson 20 Iceland ISL 51.4
4 Jaime Itlmann Chile CHI 51.5
5 Stylianos Stratakos 33 Greece GRE 52.8