Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 2, 1948
Date Finished: August 3, 1948

Gold: USA Mel Patton
Silver: USA Barney Ewell
Bronze: PAN Lloyd LaBeach

Summary

Mel Patton had expected to win the 100 metres in London but placed only fifth in that final. He had never won an American title at 200/220 and faced Barney Ewell, the 1946-47 AAU Champion. In the final, Ewell started the fastest and led off the curve, but Patton moved ahead at the top of the stretch and maintained a slight lead to the finish. In third place was Panama’s Lloyd LaBeach, who had also finished third in the 100. The 1946 European Champion was Soviet Nikolay Karakulov, who could not compete because the USSR declined to enter the Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Mel Patton 23 United States USA Gold
2 Barney Ewell 30 United States USA Silver
3 Lloyd LaBeach 26 Panama PAN Bronze
4 Herb McKenley 26 Jamaica JAM
5 Cliff Bourland 27 United States USA
6 Les Laing 23 Jamaica JAM
4 h1 r3/4 Aroldo da Silva 18 Brazil BRA
4 h2 r3/4 John Treloar 20 Australia AUS
5 h1 r3/4 Abram van Heerden 20 South Africa RSA
5 h2 r3/4 Alastair McCorquodale 22 Great Britain GBR
6 h1 r3/4 Paul Vallé 21 Great Britain GBR
6 h2 r3/4 Rafael Fortún 28 Cuba CUB
4 h1 r2/4 Jan Lammers 21 Netherlands NED
4 h2 r2/4 Gerardo Bönnhoff 22 Argentina ARG
4 h3 r2/4 John Fairgrieve 22 Great Britain GBR
4 h4 r2/4 Ivan Hausen 20 Brazil BRA
5 h1 r2/4 Julien Lebas 24 France FRA
5 h2 r2/4 Dennis Shore 33 South Africa RSA
5 h3 r2/4 Santiago Ferrando 20 Peru PER
5 h4 r2/4 Ted Haggis Canada CAN
6 h1 r2/4 Rosalvo Ramos 34 Brazil BRA
6 h2 r2/4 John De Saram 19 Sri Lanka SRI
6 h4 r2/4 Muhammad Sharif Butt 22 Pakistan PAK
1 h11r1/4 Juan López 22 Uruguay URU
3 h1 r1/4 Haukur Clausen 19 Iceland ISL
3 h2 r1/4 Bernabe Lovina 27 Philippines PHI
3 h3 r1/4 Nuno Morais 25 Portugal POR
3 h4 r1/4 Angel García 28 Cuba CUB
3 h5 r1/4 Basil McKenzie Jamaica JAM
3 h6 r1/4 Guillermo Geary 22 Argentina ARG
3 h7 r1/4 Raúl Mazorra 19 Cuba CUB
3 h8 r1/4 Georgie Lewis 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
3 h9 r1/4 Raşit Öztaş Turkey TUR
3 h10r1/4 Fernand Bourgaux 28 Belgium BEL
3 h11r1/4 Gabe Scholten 27 Netherlands NED
3 h12r1/4 Don Pettie Canada CAN
4 h1 r1/4 Stanley Lines Bermuda BER
4 h2 r1/4 Stefanos Petrakis 23 Greece GRE
4 h4 r1/4 Fernand Linssen 19 Belgium BEL
4 h6 r1/4 Duncan White 30 Sri Lanka SRI
4 h7 r1/4 Kemal Aksur 24 Turkey TUR
4 h8 r1/4 Walter Pérez 23 Uruguay URU
4 h9 r1/4 Perry Johnson Bermuda BER
4 h10r1/4 Étienne Bally 25 France FRA
4 h11r1/4 Maung Sein Pe Myanmar MYA
4 h12r1/4 Mario Fayos 21 Uruguay URU
5 h4 r1/4 Hazzard Dill 29 Bermuda BER
5 h7 r1/4 Guillermo Rodríguez Mexico MEX
5 h8 r1/4 Peter Bloch 25 Norway NOR
5 h12r1/4 Joseph Stéphan 20 France FRA
6 h4 r1/4 Ali Salman Iraq IRQ