Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 2, 1948
Date Finished: August 2, 1948
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Mel Patton
Silver: USA Barney Ewell
Bronze: PAN Lloyd LaBeach

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Herb McKenley 26 Jamaica JAM 21.3 21.4 QU
2 Ted Haggis Canada CAN 22.2 QU
3 Haukur Clausen 19 Iceland ISL 22.2
4 Stanley Lines Bermuda BER

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Paul Vallé 21 Great Britain GBR 22.3 QU
2 John De Saram 19 Sri Lanka SRI 23.1 QU
3 Bernabe Lovina 27 Philippines PHI 23.2
4 Stefanos Petrakis 23 Greece GRE

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Rafael Fortún 28 Cuba CUB 21.9 QU
2 Dennis Shore 33 South Africa RSA 22.1 QU
3 Nuno Morais 25 Portugal POR 22.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Barney Ewell 30 United States USA 21.6 QU
2 Abram van Heerden 20 South Africa RSA 21.8 QU
3 Angel García 28 Cuba CUB 22.2
4 Fernand Linssen 19 Belgium BEL
5 Hazzard Dill 29 Bermuda BER
6 Ali Salman Iraq IRQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Julien Lebas 24 France FRA 22.0 QU
2 Rosalvo Ramos 34 Brazil BRA 22.2 QU
3 Basil McKenzie Jamaica JAM 22.4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Mel Patton 23 United States USA 21.6 QU
2 Les Laing 23 Jamaica JAM 21.8 QU
3 Guillermo Geary 22 Argentina ARG 23.0
4 Duncan White 30 Sri Lanka SRI

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Gerardo Bönnhoff 22 Argentina ARG 22.2 QU
2 John Fairgrieve 22 Great Britain GBR 22.2 QU
3 Raúl Mazorra 19 Cuba CUB 23.0
4 Kemal Aksur 24 Turkey TUR
5 Guillermo Rodríguez Mexico MEX

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Cliff Bourland 27 United States USA 21.3 21.7 QU
2 Aroldo da Silva 18 Brazil BRA 21.9 QU
3 Georgie Lewis 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 22.4
4 Walter Pérez 23 Uruguay URU
5 Peter Bloch 25 Norway NOR

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 John Treloar 20 Australia AUS 21.7 21.8 QU
2 Muhammad Sharif Butt 22 Pakistan PAK 22.8 QU
3 Raşit Öztaş Turkey TUR 23.0
4 Perry Johnson Bermuda BER

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Alastair McCorquodale 22 Great Britain GBR 22.3 22.3 QU
2 Santiago Ferrando 20 Peru PER 22.5 QU
3 Fernand Bourgaux 28 Belgium BEL 22.9
4 Étienne Bally 25 France FRA

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Juan López 22 Uruguay URU 22.1 22.2 QU
2 Ivan Hausen 20 Brazil BRA 22.2 QU
3 Gabe Scholten 27 Netherlands NED 22.2
4 Maung Sein Pe Myanmar MYA

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Lloyd LaBeach 26 Panama PAN 21.4 21.7 QU
2 Jan Lammers 21 Netherlands NED 22.0 QU
3 Don Pettie Canada CAN 22.0
4 Mario Fayos 21 Uruguay URU
5 Joseph Stéphan 20 France FRA