Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: August 4, 1948
Date Finished: August 4, 1948
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: SWE Henry Eriksson
Silver: SWE Lennart Strand
Bronze: NED Wim Slijkhuis

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) ATM T(A 1/10)
1 Lennart Strand 27 Sweden SWE 3:54.2 3:54.3 QU
2 Erik Jørgensen 28 Denmark DEN 3:54.2 QU
3 Don Gehrmann 20 United States USA 3:54.8 QU
4 Frits de Ruijter 31 Netherlands NED 3:55.2
5 Olavi Luoto 21 Finland FIN 3:58.0
6 Henri Klein 28 France FRA 3:59.8
7 Cahit Önel 20 Turkey TUR 4:00.0est at 0.20
8 John Joe Barry 22 Ireland IRL 4:00.5est at 0.70
9 Cliff Salmond Canada CAN 4:16.2est
AC Antero Mongrut Peru PER

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Wim Slijkhuis 25 Netherlands NED 3:52.4 3:52.8 QU
2 Václav Čevona 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:53.0 QU
3 Denis Johansson 20 Finland FIN 3:54.0 QU
4 Jack Hutchins 22 Canada CAN 3:54.4
5 Doug Wilson 28 Great Britain GBR 3:54.8
6 Clem Eischen 21 United States USA 4:00.2
7 Vasilios Mavroidis 21 Greece GRE
8 Juan Adarraga 24 Spain ESP 4:03.7est
AC Wilfred Tull 30 Trinidad and Tobago TTO

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Henry Eriksson 28 Sweden SWE 3:53.8 3:53.8 QU
2 Bill Nankeville 23 Great Britain GBR 3:55.8 QU
3 Josy Barthel 21 Luxembourg LUX 3:56.4 QU
4 Jean Vernier 25 France FRA 3:57.6
5 Melchor Palmeiro Argentina ARG 4:01.6
6 Óskar Jónsson 23 Iceland ISL 4:03.2
7 Rıza Maksut İşman 34 Turkey TUR
AC Bill Parnell 20 Canada CAN DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Gösta Bergkvist 28 Sweden SWE 3:51.8 3:51.8 QU
2 Marcel Hansenne 31 France FRA 3:52.8 QU
3 Sándor Garay 28 Hungary HUN 3:53.0 QU
4 Roland Sink 22 United States USA 3:53.2
5 Kaare Vefling 28 Norway NOR 3:54.6
6 Richard Morris 27 Great Britain GBR 3:55.8
7 Ingvard Nielsen 23 Denmark DEN 4:01.7est
8 Karl-Heinz Hubler 19 Switzerland SUI 4:03.0est
9 Lee Yun-Seok South Korea KOR