Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Empire Stadium, Wembley, London
Date Started: July 30, 1948
Date Finished: July 30, 1948
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Harrison Dillard
Silver: USA Barney Ewell
Bronze: PAN Lloyd LaBeach

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC ATM T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Barney Ewell 30 United States USA 10.5 10.7 QU
2 Alastair McCorquodale 22 Great Britain GBR at 0.03 10.5 QU
3 Les Laing 23 Jamaica JAM at 0.36 11.0
4 Angel García 28 Cuba CUB at 0.52
5 Nestor Jacono 23 Malta MLT at 0.81

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC ATM T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Mel Patton 23 United States USA 10.6 10.7 QU
2 Ivan Hausen 20 Brazil BRA at 0.24 10.9 QU
3 Jim O'Brien Canada CAN at 0.42 10.9
4 Fernando Lapuente 20 Argentina ARG at 0.46
5 Hector Gosset 21 Belgium BEL at 0.80
6 Guillermo Rodríguez Mexico MEX at 1.27

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) ATM T(A 1/10)
1 Lloyd LaBeach 26 Panama PAN 10.5 10.7 QU
2 Béla Goldoványi 22 Hungary HUN 11.0 at 0.33 QU
3 Frank Mahoney Bermuda BER 11.8 at 1.24

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) ATM T(A 1/10)
1 Juan López 22 Uruguay URU 10.5 10.7 QU
2 Ken Jones 26 Great Britain GBR 10.6 at 0.04 QU
3 Jan Meijer 27 Netherlands NED 11.0 at 0.31
4 Máximo Reyes 19 Peru PER at 0.34
5 Finnbjörn Þorvaldsson 24 Iceland ISL at 0.53

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC ATM T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 Harrison Dillard 25 United States USA 10.4 10.7 QU
2 Aroldo da Silva 18 Brazil BRA at 0.24 10.6 QU
3 Peter Bloch 25 Norway NOR at 0.50 11.1
4 Pol Braekman 28 Belgium BEL at 0.60

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC ATM T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 McDonald Bailey 27 Great Britain GBR 10.5 10.7 QU
2 Haukur Clausen 19 Iceland ISL at 0.19 11.0 QU
3 Abram van Heerden 20 South Africa RSA at 0.31 11.1
4 Carlos Silva 21 Chile CHI at 0.38
5 Bernabe Lovina 27 Philippines PHI at 0.62
6 Stanley Lines Bermuda BER at 0.99

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC ATM T(H) T(A 1/10)
1 John Treloar 20 Australia AUS 10.5 10.6 QU
2 René Valmy 27 France FRA at 0.20 10.8 QU
3 György Csányi 26 Hungary HUN at 0.51 11.1
4 Carlos Isaac 24 Argentina ARG at 0.64
5 Sayed Moukhtar Egypt EGY at 1.11
6 Ali Salman Iraq IRQ at 1.30

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) ATM T(A 1/10)
1 Rafael Fortún 28 Cuba CUB 10.7 10.8 QU
2 John Bartram 23 Australia AUS 10.8 at 0.09 QU
3 Basil McKenzie Jamaica JAM 10.8 at 0.12
4 Hélio da Silva 24 Brazil BRA at 0.29
5 Jo Zwaan 25 Netherlands NED at 0.29

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) ATM T(A 1/10)
1 Morris Curotta 19 Australia AUS 10.7 10.8 QU
2 Gerardo Bönnhoff 22 Argentina ARG 10.8 at 0.03 QU
3 Raúl Mazorra 19 Cuba CUB 11.1 at 0.34
4 Örn Clausen 19 Iceland ISL at 0.42
5 Raşit Öztaş Turkey TUR at 0.55
AC Perry Johnson Bermuda BER DQ

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) ATM T(A 1/10)
1 Georgie Lewis 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.8 11.0 QU
2 Ted Haggis Canada CAN 10.9 at 0.09 QU
3 Walter Pérez 23 Uruguay URU 11.0 at 0.13
4 Santiago Ferrando 20 Peru PER at 0.19
5 Stefanos Petrakis 23 Greece GRE at 0.62

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A 1/10) ATM
1 Isidoor Van De Wiele 23 Belgium BEL 10.8w 11.1w QU
2 Nuno Morais 25 Portugal POR 10.9w at 0.03w QU
3 Alberto Labarthe 20 Chile CHI 11.0w at 0.06w
4 Muhammad Sharif Butt 22 Pakistan PAK at 0.13w
5 Charles Thompson Guyana GUY

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) ATM T(A 1/10)
1 Mario Fayos 21 Uruguay URU 11.0 11.1 QU
2 Eric Prabhakar 23 India IND 11.0 at 0.12 QU
3 László Bartha 23 Hungary HUN 11.1 at 0.15
4 Jan Kleyn 23 Netherlands NED at 0.26
5 Kemal Aksur 24 Turkey TUR at 0.35
6 Maung Sein Pe Myanmar MYA at 0.68
AC Étienne Bally 25 France FRA DNF