Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Sculpturing, Unknown Event

Art Competitions at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Mixed Sculpturing, Unknown Event

Art Competitions at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948

Summary

For about half of the sculpturing competitors, it is unknown in which of the three events they entered. A notable entrant was a sculpture by Tait McKenzie, a Canadian artist who had also sent in an entry at the very first Olympic art competition back in 1912. Since he already died in 1938, however, it should have been accepted as a hors concours entry at best.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal Title
AC Karl Stemolak 72 Austria AUT The Runner (Bronze) II
AC Kostas Valsamis Greece GRE After his Victory (Bronze)
AC Peter Peri 49 Great Britain GBR The Discobolus (Concrete)
AC Leoncillo Leonardi 32 Italy ITA The Wrestlers (Terra cotta)
AC Marcel Chauvenet 42 France FRA Ronde Sur L'eau (Terra cotta)
AC Marino Mazzacurati 41 Italy ITA The Wrestlers (Wood)
AC Maurice Lambert 47 Great Britain GBR Carving in Paros Marble
AC Michael Drobil 70 Austria AUT Girl Playing Handball (Bronze)
AC Otto Hofner 69 Austria AUT Boxer (Bronze)
AC Paul Vincze 40 Great Britain GBR Design for a Sports Medal (Plaster)
AC Tait McKenzie 81 Canada CAN The Lord Burghley in 400 metres (Plaster)
AC Raymond Coulon France FRA Group of Wrestlers (Bronze)
AC René Iché 51 France FRA Wrestlers on the ground (Bronze)
AC Robert Allan Miller Great Britain GBR Rugby Football (Plaster)
AC Siegfried Charoux 51 Great Britain GBR Fighting Men (Terra cotta)
AC Hugo Daini Italy ITA Japanese Wrestlers (Bronze)
AC V. Robinson Hodge Great Britain GBR Sprint (Lime wood)
AC Wäinö Aaltonen 54 Finland FIN The Javelin Thrower (Bronze)
AC Walter Linck 45 Switzerland SUI Don Quichote (Bronze)
AC Rosamund Fletcher 39 Great Britain GBR Grouse Hawking – the Kill (Hopton wood stone)
AC Rosamund Fletcher 39 Great Britain GBR The First Whimper of Hounds
AC Chintamoni Kar 33 Great Britain GBR Boxer (Bronze)
AC Norman Tyrrell Great Britain GBR The Tourney (Plaster)
AC Antoni Kenar 41 Poland POL Christiania (Wooden figure)
AC Robert Allan Miller Great Britain GBR The Flying Tackle (Plaster)
AC Jakub Obrovský 65 Czechoslovakia TCH Victory (Bronze)
AC Guy, Count Van Den Steen 41 Belgium BEL The Skier (Plaster)
AC Alex Walter Diggelmann 45 Switzerland SUI Ikarus (Plaster)
AC Karl Stemolak 72 Austria AUT The Runner (Bronze)
AC Knud Nellemose 40 Denmark DEN Group of Wrestlers (Bronze)
AC Knud Nellemose 40 Denmark DEN Football Players (Bronze)
AC Filippo Sgarlata 46 Italy ITA Boar Hunting (Bronze)
AC Filippo Sgarlata 46 Italy ITA Hawking (Bronze)
AC Marino Mazzacurati 41 Italy ITA Wrestlers (Bronze)
AC Ferdinand Opitz 63 Austria AUT Hubertus
AC Eugen Moiret Austria AUT Runner with Olympic Torch
AC Ferdinand Opitz 63 Austria AUT Diana
AC Albin Döbrich Austria AUT Levade with Rider
AC Albin Döbrich Austria AUT Courbette
AC Albin Döbrich Austria AUT Polo Player
AC Karin Jarl-Sakellarios 62 Austria AUT Baroque Horse
AC J. C. Downing Great Britain GBR
AC Charles Stanier Great Britain GBR
AC W. G. Webb Great Britain GBR
AC Gertrude Bohnert 40 Switzerland SUI Horses and Men, Six Glasses (Engraved)