Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Sculpturing, Statues

Art Competitions at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Mixed Sculpturing, Statues

Art Competitions at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Date Started: July 29, 1948
Date Finished: August 14, 1948

Gold: SWE Gustaf Nordahl
Silver: GBR Chintamoni Kar
Bronze: FRA Hubert Yencesse

Summary

While many of the paintings and statues produced by winners of the art competitions are no longer on public display, Gustaf Nordahl’s winning “Hyllning till Ling” (Homage to Ling) can still be seen outside the Gymnastics and Sports College in Östermalm, Stockholm. Second prize was won by an Indian sculptor, although Chintamoni Kar had adopted British citizenship and represented the host nation. Bronze medallist Hubert Yencesse was a member of a scultpuring family. His father, Ovide, was a noted medal-maker, while his brother Jacques and daughter Dodie were also sculptors.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal Title
1 Gustaf Nordahl 44 Sweden SWE Gold Hyllning till Ling (Plaster)
2 Chintamoni Kar 33 Great Britain GBR Silver "The Stag", Skating (Plaster)
3 Hubert Yencesse 48 France FRA Bronze Nageuse (Plaster)
HM Emilio Greco 34 Italy ITA Lottatore in riposo (Bronze)
HM Filippo Sgarlata 46 Italy ITA La Pesca (Bronze)
HM Franciszek Strynkiewicz 54 Poland POL At the Finishing Line (Bronze)
HM Jerzy Bandura 32 Poland POL Crawl (Bronze)
HM Joseph Rivière France FRA Athlete Marchant (Bronze)
HM Knud Nellemose 40 Denmark DEN Young Man with Discus (Bronze)
HM Knud Nellemose 40 Denmark DEN Head of a Boxer (Granite)
AC Dora Gordine 42 Great Britain GBR Atalanta (Bronze)
AC Elsy Blom-Wirz 33 Belgium BEL Grazie (Plaster)
AC Helena Bukowska-Szlekys 49 Poland POL The Athlete (Woven Tapestry)
AC Margarethe Markl 46 Austria AUT Equestrian Plaque (Bronze)
AC Maria Bujakowa 47 Poland POL Procession of Horses (Tapestry)
AC Mary Morton 22 Great Britain GBR The Diver (Plaster)
AC May Power Ireland IRL The Athlete (Plaster)
AC Phyllis Bone 54 Great Britain GBR Working Partners (Bronze)
AC Sybil Kennedy 48 Canada CAN Hockey Player (Bronze)
AC Alessandro Manzo 34 Italy ITA The Oar (Bronze plaque)
AC Angelo Di Castro 47 Italy ITA Rugby (Panel in wax)
AC Co Derr Netherlands NED Skater (Lime Wood figure)
AC Guy, Count Van Den Steen 41 Belgium BEL Archer (Plaster)
AC David Evans Great Britain GBR Athlete (Bronze)
AC Desmond Broe Ireland IRL Clearing the Obstacle (Plaster)
AC Edmondo Gigante Ireland IRL Eire Youth (Wood)
AC Eric Winters Great Britain GBR Wrestlers (Plaster)
AC Ferdy Denzler 38 Switzerland SUI Water-polo (Plaster)
AC Filippo Tallone Italy ITA Athlete (Plaster)
AC Graciano Nepomuceno 66 Philippines PHI Sipa Player (Wood)
AC Henri Lagriffoul 41 France FRA Athlete Massaging his Leg (Plaster)
AC Hans Brandenberger 36 Switzerland SUI The Runner (Bronze) I
AC Jacek Żuławski 41 Poland POL Football Match (Coloured mosaic)
AC Jakub Obrovský 65 Czechoslovakia TCH Runner (Bronze)
AC Jan Martel 52 France FRA Polo Player (Plaster)
AC Jan Ślusarczyk Poland POL Footballers (Bronze)
AC Jindřich Severa 39 Czechoslovakia TCH Wrestling
AC Joël Martel 52 France FRA Bicycling Trophy (Aluminium)
AC Karel Otáhal 47 Czechoslovakia TCH Putting the Weight (Gilt Bronze) & Throwing the Javelin (Gilt Bronze)
AC Karl Stemolak 72 Austria AUT Youths (Bronze)
AC Edmund Reitter 44 Austria AUT The Gymnast
AC Robert Norgate 28 Canada CAN Swimmer Disrobing (Plaster)