Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Stadium, Imperial Sports Field, Berlin
Date Started: August 8, 1936
Date Finished: August 8, 1936
Format: Top two in each heat and the next two fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Ferenc Csík
Silver: JPN Masanori Yusa
Bronze: JPN Shigeo Arai

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Fick 22 United States USA 57.6 QU/OR
2 Ferenc Csík 22 Hungary HUN 58.3 QU
3 Rom Gabrielsen 19 Great Britain GBR 1:01.2
4 Bob Hamerton 25 Canada CAN 1:02.1
5 Paulo Tarrto 22 Brazil BRA 1:02.6
6 Mahmoud Kadri 18 Egypt EGY 1:03.8
7 Arturo Álvarez Peru PER 1:04.9
8 Charlie Chan 25 China CHN 1:06.5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Masanori Yusa 21 Japan JPN 57.8 QU
2 Arthur Highland 24 United States USA 59.9 QU
3 William Kendall Australia AUS 1:01.0 QC
4 Egon Roolaid 17 Estonia EST 1:01.5
5 René Cavalero 18 France FRA 1:02.2
6 Sjoerd Mooi Wilten 22 Netherlands NED 1:03.4
7 Alberto Conrad 26 Bolivia BOL 1:17.5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mickey Ffrench-Williams 21 Great Britain GBR 1:00.7 QU
2 Jikirum Adjaluddin 25 Philippines PHI 1:01.0 QU
3 Heiko Schwartz 24 Germany GER 1:01.8
4 Munroe Bourne 26 Canada CAN 1:02.4
5 Isaac Moraes 22 Brazil BRA 1:03.5
6 Günther Zobernig 20 Austria AUT 1:03.9

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shigeo Arai 19 Japan JPN 57.7 QU
2 Helmuth Fischer 25 Germany GER 57.9 QU
3 Ödön Gróf 21 Hungary HUN 1:01.3
4 Leonard Spence 27 Bermuda BER 1:01.9
5 Claude Desusclade 17 France FRA 1:07.2
6 Rikhardos Brousalis Greece GRE 1:07.5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Masaharu Taguchi 20 Japan JPN 57.5 QU/OR
2 John Christensen 21 Denmark DEN 1:01.1 QU
3 George Larson 24 Canada CAN 1:01.5
4 Saad El-Din Zaki Egypt EGY 1:03.7
5 Juan Paz 24 Peru PER 1:05.6
6 Spyridon Mavrogiorgos Greece GRE 1:08.2

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Draško Vilfan 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:00.5 QU
2 Hermann Heibel 24 Germany GER 1:01.4 QU
3 Frederick Dove 18 Great Britain GBR 1:01.6
4 José Obial 22 Philippines PHI 1:01.7
5 Leônidas da Silva 22 Brazil BRA 1:03.3
6 John Young 19 Bermuda BER 1:07.8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arthur Lindegren 24 United States USA 58.3 QU
2 Oszkár Abay-Nemes 22 Hungary HUN 1:00.2 QU
3 Heikki Hietanen 21 Finland FIN 1:01.0 QC
4 Piet Stam 17 Netherlands NED 1:01.3
5 Poul Petersen 23 Denmark DEN 1:01.6
6 Roger Zirilli 25 Switzerland SUI 1:04.1